'English Opening' by wtharvey.com



Here are some chess puzzles from the English (ECO A36).



1.c4 c5 2.Nc3 Nc6 3.g3


Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.

a)
Luiz Tavares Da Silva vs Tancredo Madeira De Ley, Brasilia, 1964
r3kb1r/pp1q1pp1/2n2n2/2pNp2p/2P1P1b1/3PB1P1/PP2N1BP/R2Q1RK1 w kq - 1 0
[ Rxf6 if gxf6 Nxf6+ ]

b)
Lars Karlsson vs Oskar Nadenau, Lugano, 1982
1rq1nrk1/4ppbp/1pnp2p1/pNpN4/2P5/PP1PP1Pb/5PBP/1RBQ1RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Na7 if Nxa7 Nxe7+ or if Qd7 Nxc6 Bxg2 Nxb8 ]

c)
Michael Higatsberger vs Lajos Gyorkos, Budapest, 1991
1r2nrk1/3q1pbp/1pnpb1p1/p1p1p3/2P1PP2/P1NPB1PP/1P2N1BK/1R1Q1R2 w - - 1 0
[ f5 gxf5 exf5 Bxf5 Bxc6 ]

d)
Christian Heckoetter vs Achim Klukas, Muelheim, 1998
r3k2r/pb2bppp/1pnqp3/4N3/3P4/6P1/PP3PBP/R1BQ1RK1 w kq - 1 0
[ Bf4 if g5 Nxf7 ]

e)
Leonardo Andrade vs Victor Guerra, Portugal, 2001
r1b1k2r/1pq3bp/2Pp2p1/p1p2p2/8/P3P1P1/1P2QPBP/1RB2RK1 w kq - 1 0
[ cxb7 Bxb7 Qb5+ ]

1e)
Leonardo Andrade vs Victor Guerra

A36 puzzles, pt. ii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Carlos Garcia Palermo vs Miguel Andres, Mar del Plata, 2001
1rbq1rk1/pp2npb1/5n2/3p2p1/3Q1N2/1PN3P1/PB2PPB1/2R1K2R w K - 1 0
[ Ncxd5 if Nexd5 Nxd5 or if gxf4 Nxf6+ mates ]

b)
David Kanovsky vs Lukas Cernousek, Slovakia, 2009
1r3rk1/pp1qnpbp/2np2p1/2pNp3/1PP5/P1N1P1Pb/3P1PBP/1RBQ1RK1 w - - 1 0
[ b5 if Nd8 Nxe7+ or if Bxg2 bxc6 ]

c)
Luis Galego vs Eylon Nakar, Eilat, 2012
r1b1r1k1/pp3p1p/1q4pB/3p4/3b4/1Q4P1/PP3PBP/3R1RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Qa4 ]

d)
Gunnar Mallon vs Thomas Baggaley, High Wycombe, 2012
r4rk1/1pqb1pbp/p2p1np1/2p1pP2/2PnP1P1/2NP2NP/PP4BK/R1BQ1R2 w - - 1 0
[ g5 Ne8 f6 Bh8 Nd5 ]

e)
Mareike Mischke vs B H Staude, Germany, 1989
rnbq1rk1/1p3p1p/2pp2p1/p7/3bPPnN/2NP4/PPP3BP/R1B1QR1K b - - 0 1
[ ...Bf2 if Rxf2 Qxh4 Kg1 Qxh2+ Kf1 Nxf2 ]

2e)
Mareike Mischke vs B H Staude

A36 puzzles, pt. iii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Aleksander Kovalenko vs Gamil Agamaliev, Moscow, 1991
r1b2rk1/pp3p1p/2np1np1/2pN4/2PbPP1q/3PBQN1/PP4BP/R4RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Ng4 if h3 Bxe3+ ]

b)
Roger Marchal vs Subbaraman Vijayalakshmi, La Fere, 2005
r1q2rk1/p3ppbp/2pp2p1/8/2P1b3/1PN1P1P1/PB1Q1P1P/R4RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bf3 Ne2 e5 ]

c)
Black mates in 2.
Patrik Stepan vs Tomas Likavsky, Orlova, 2012
1r1qk1nr/3bppbp/B5p1/2p1n3/2P5/2N1P1P1/PP1BNP1P/R2QK2R b KQk - 0 1
[ ...Nf3+ ]

d)
Richard Fernandes vs Marco Antonio De Araujo, Natal, 2013
r2q1rk1/pp3pb1/3p2pp/2pPp3/2Pn4/1P1P1BP1/P4P1P/R1BQ1RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nxf3+ Qxf3 e4 ]

e)
Emil Ackermann vs Olaf Toepper, Korbach, 2013
1r3rk1/1pq2pbp/p1np1np1/5b2/2PN4/PPN3PP/1B3PBK/R2Q1R2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nxd4 Qxd4 Ng4+ ]

f)
Black mates in 6.
Lutz Franke vs Thomas Wolloner, Hamburg, 2014
r2qk2r/1p3pb1/2bpp1p1/pNp1nP2/2P5/P2P2P1/1PQBNPB1/1R3RK1 b kq - 0 1
[ ...Nf3+ Bxf3 Bxf3 ]

3d)
Richard Fernandes vs Marco Antonio De Araujo

Back to the Index