New titles from wtharvey.com



Here are some chess puzzles from the games of 2016.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.

Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.

a)
Black mates in 2.
Anton Darnell vs Krishnan Sasikiran, Stockholm, 2016
5rk1/5p1p/p2p2p1/3P4/4R1PK/P1p2B2/2QbP2P/5q2 b - - 0 1
[ ...g5+ ]

b)
Black mates in 2.
Husein Aziz Nezad vs Gawain Jones, Dubai, 2016
6k1/1p5p/3N4/2pP1p2/P1P3b1/2Q3Pn/4r2P/7K b - - 0 1
[ ...Re1+ ]

c)
Black mates in 2.
Aydin Suleymanli vs Gadir Guseinov, Baku, 2016
2br1b1k/p6p/7r/3P4/5p2/2NB2p1/PP1R2P1/3R1K2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rh1+ ]

d)
Black mates in 3.
Julio Suarez Gomez vs Francisco Vallejo Pons, Linares, 2016
r3r1k1/1p1B2pp/1Q1p1b2/3P1p2/P3nB2/1N3KP1/1Pq4P/R6R b - - 0 1
[ ...Ng5+ Bxg5 Qe2+ ]

e)
Black mates in 3.
Jure Zorko vs Francisco Vallejo Pons, Tallinn, 2016
3k4/7p/1p1P4/p3np2/P3qp2/1P4Pb/1Q5P/2R3K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nf3+ ]

2016 Puzzles, Part II.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Dmitry Jakovenko vs Andrei Volokitin, Doha, 2016
r4k1b/pp6/nnp2p2/5N2/7N/5P1K/PP1r3P/4R1R1 w - - 1 0
[ Nh6 ]

b)
White mates in 3.
David Howell vs Das Debashish, Doha, 2016
3QR3/r1p2ppk/p1B1p2p/P1q1Pb2/1p5P/4P1P1/5P2/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rh8+ Kg6 Qg5+ hxg5 h5# ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Vladimir Malakhov vs Falko Bindrich, Doha, 2016
2r3k1/pp5p/5R2/5N1q/4p1p1/1P1nP2P/PQ4P1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rf8+ ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Krishnan Sasikiran vs Chongsheng Zeng, Barcelona, 2016
2krr2q/pb3R1p/1pn1P3/2bp1B2/3P1B2/3Q2P1/PP5P/2R3K1 w - - 1 0
[ e7+ Rd7 Bxd7+ Kxd7 Qf5# ]

e)
Black mates in 3.
Mark Noble vs Nigel Short, Auckland, 2016
6k1/pp1q2b1/2n3P1/2p5/2bp1p1P/2P2K2/PP3P2/R1Q4R b - - 0 1
[ ...Ne5+ if Ke4 Bd3+ ]

See 3 or 4 moves ahead



2016 Puzzles, Part III.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 3.
Stanislav Pauli vs Sergei Rublevsky, Cheliabinsk, 2016
2rr2k1/1p4pp/8/1PnRQ3/pq3p2/5P1P/P3BP2/K1R5 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nb3+ axb3 Qa3+ ]

b)
Black mates in 3.
Tornike Sanikidze vs Alexander Moiseenko, Alma-Ata, 2016
2r5/1B2kp1p/3rpp2/1p6/5R2/K2n4/1Pb3PP/4R3 b - - 0 1
[ ...Ra8+ ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Rustam Kasimdzhanov vs Alexander Moiseenko, Alma-Ata, 2016
4rr2/p4pkp/3p1ppN/4n3/3BPQ2/2p4P/q1P3PN/5R1K w - - 1 0
[ Qxf6+ Kxh6 Be3+ ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Alexander Riazantsev vs Ivan Bocharov, Kolomna, 2016
5kr1/qb1Rb2Q/2r1p1p1/p1p1Bn2/4NP2/PP6/6PP/2R3K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxe7+ Nxe7 Rd8+ Kf7 Ng5# ]

e)
Black mates in 3.
Maksat Atabayev vs Alexander Riazantsev, Doha, 2016
r5k1/1b1n2pp/1pp2r2/p2p1p2/P2PnN2/1P1BP3/1BQN1qPK/2R1R3 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rh6+ Nh3 Rxh3+ Kxh3 Qg3# ]

2016 Puzzles, Part IV.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 3.
Constantin Lupulescu vs Eduardo Iturrizaga, Baku, 2016
r5k1/1p5p/3pp1p1/p7/2PNn2r/1P3Pq1/P1R1B3/3R1KQ1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rh1 ]

b)
Black mates in 3.
Farrukh Amonatov vs Surya Shekhar Ganguly, Doha, 2016
6k1/6p1/1pp3Qp/8/P2P1p2/2P1q1PP/4np1K/5R2 b - - 0 1
[ ...fxg3+ ]

c)
Black mates in 3.
O T Anilkumar vs Boris Grachev, New Delhi, 2016
5r1k/6p1/pp5p/3RP2q/1P2Q3/4PNK1/P5P1/7r b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxf3+ if gxf3 Qh3+ ]

d)
White mates in 4.
Francisco Vallejo Pons vs A Raes, Baku, 2016
3r4/1p2q1bn/pNpr1kpp/4N3/2Q1P3/2P3P1/PP3PK1/3RR3 w - - 1 0
[ Ng4+ Kg5 f4+ ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Anton Korobov vs Andrei Volokitin, Rovno, 2016
3Q1B2/p2R3p/Ppr1qrp1/4bpk1/2p5/2P1PP2/2B3PP/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ h4+ Kxh4 Rxh7+ Kg5 Bh6+ ]

'Sac&Mate' - sacs that end in mate



2016 Puzzles, Part V.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 4.
Kirill Makin vs Ferenc Berkes, Tallinn, 2016
5r2/pp1b3k/4p2p/2P1b3/4p3/1Q3N2/PP5q/R4KN1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bg3 if Qe3 or Nh3 Rxf3+ ]

b)
White mates in 4.
Alexander Areshchenko vs Batuhan Dastan, Warsaw, 2016
1r3n1k/4R2p/3N2p1/3B4/1q3Q1P/2b3P1/5P1K/8 w - - 1 0
[ Qf7 ]

c)
Black mates in 5.
Francesco Sonis vs Alexander Moiseenko, Bastia, 2016
4r3/7k/1p4pp/2b5/Q1P1R1PN/P2p2K1/7P/2B2q2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bf2+ Kf4 g5+ Kf5 Be3+ ]

d)
Maxim Matlakov vs Alan Pichot, Doha, 2016
r1q2r2/p4p1k/3pNBp1/2pP3p/4P2Q/4n3/P6P/6RK w - - 1 0
[ Qxh5+ gxh5 Rg7+ Kh8 Ng5 ]

e)
Francisco Vallejo Pons vs Dorsa Derakhshani, Munich, 2016
1qr2rk1/1p1b2pp/p2bp3/2nn1pN1/2N5/4B1P1/PP2PPBP/1QR2RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxd5 exd5 Nb6 ]

2016 Puzzles, Part VI.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Francisco Vallejo Pons vs Roman Lovkov, Tallinn, 2016
4b1k1/5pp1/nrqr1n1p/4p3/1p2P2P/4QPPB/1N2N3/1R1R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxd6 Qxd6 Nc4 ]

b)
Nikita Vitiugov vs Matvei Shcherbin, Sochi, 2016
r7/3k1pp1/2b1n3/2Bnp2p/2B1N2P/5PP1/1P3K2/2R5 w - - 1 0
[ Rd1 if Nxc5 Nxc5+ Kc7 Bxd5 or if Nec7 Nc3 ]

c)
Etienne Bacrot vs Anna Muzychuk, Cap d'Agde, 2016
b2r2k1/p4p1p/2p1p3/b2q2p1/2Q5/2P1P1B1/3r1PPP/RR3BK1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxd5 R2xd5 c4 Rc5 Rxa5 Rxa5 Bc7 ]

d)
Matthieu Cornette vs Etienne Bacrot, Cap d'Agde, 2016
5rk1/2Q3pp/bp2pn2/2p1B3/3Pq2b/P1P1P2P/1P1R1PP1/R5K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bb7 ]

e)
Matthieu Cornette vs Arkadij Naiditsch, Drancy, 2016
r6r/p2qbkpN/1pnp2n1/2pNp2Q/1PP1Pp2/P7/1B1P1PPP/R4RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxh7 if Qxh7 Rh8 ]

2016 Puzzles, Part VII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Dmitry Jakovenko vs Ivan Popov, Moscow, 2016
2r3k1/5pp1/pr3n1p/Q1q1p3/8/2P2BP1/4PP1P/R2R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rd8+ if Kh7 Rxc8 ]

b)
Nikita Meskovs vs Vladimir Malakhov, Yurmala, 2016
r2rq1k1/1p3p1p/p5p1/2P5/PP1R4/1Q5P/5PP1/3R2K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxd4 Rxd4 Qe1+ Kh2 Qe5+ ]

c)
Dmitry Jakovenko vs Teimour Radjabov, Doha, 2016
r5rk/1ppbq3/3p4/p2Pp3/2P1PpPb/P4Q2/1P3P2/1K1N2RR w - - 1 0
[ g5 if Qh7 Rxh4 Qxh4 Rh1 ]

d)
Xiangzhi Bu vs Changren Dai, Shenzhen, 2016
1n3r2/2p2pbk/1p1p2p1/3P3p/pPP1R3/P5qP/6B1/2Q2R1K w - - 1 0
[ Rf3 ]

e)
Marco Baldauf vs Dmitry Andreikin, Novi Sad, 2016
4r1rk/pp5p/3P3q/3P2nn/8/3Q1N2/PP4PP/2R2RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nh3+ Kh1 Ng3+ hxg3 Nf2+ Kg1 Nxd3 ]

Tactics you can use from wtharvey.com



2016 Puzzles, Part VIII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Rustam Khusnutdinov vs Hao Wang, Alma-Ata, 2016
6k1/1p3p2/1pp2qp1/3nN2p/3P3P/PQP3P1/1P6/6K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Ne3 ]

b)
Hao Wang vs Mikhail Al Antipov, Abudhabi, 2016
4r1k1/5Rpp/4p3/3p3Q/8/P1Pq3P/6P1/1r3R1K w - - 1 0
[ Rxg7+ Kxg7 Qf7+ Kh6 Qf4+ if Kh5 Qg4+ or if Kg7 Qf6+ ]

c)
Alexandr Bortnik vs Hao Wang, Abudhabi, 2016
r3rnk1/pp3ppp/4b3/q1P4Q/3n1B2/4N2P/P1B2PP1/R3R1K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nxc2 Nxc2 Qa4 ]

d)
Vladislav Artemiev vs Ernesto Inarkiev, Sochi, 2016
5k2/8/2pp4/7n/2P5/3P1pNP/8/2q2QK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nxg3 ]

e)
David Howell vs Nigel Short, London, 2016
5rk1/3nnp1p/2pNp1p1/8/2BPP3/p4QPP/2q2P2/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bb3 if Qb2 Nc4 ]

2016 Puzzles, Part IX.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Jakov Geller vs Vladislav Artemiev, Moscow, 2016
3rr1k1/1p3pbp/p2B2p1/q7/6P1/1BN2N2/PPP3P1/2KR3R b - - 0 1
[ ...Bxc3 if bxc3 Rxd6 ]

b)
Vladislav Artemiev vs Zhansaya Abdumalik, Alma-Ata, 2016
1r4k1/p2b1p1p/2p1pbpB/2Pq4/1PQ5/P4N2/5PPP/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qf4 ]

c)
Ivan Cheparinov vs Simon Bekker-Jensen, Sibenik, 2016
rn1q1rk1/pbp2ppp/1p2pb2/8/2pP4/5NP1/PPQ1PPBP/RN3RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Ng5 Bxg5 Bxb7 ]

d)
Lucas Van Foreest vs Krishnan Sasikiran, Stockholm, 2016
3rr1k1/1b3p2/6pp/pNn1p3/P4n2/5N2/2Q2PPP/3R2K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Be4 ]

e)
Santosh Gujrathi Vidit vs Joerg-Martin Schultze, Stockholm, 2016
4b1k1/pp3ppp/4q3/3p1Q2/P5n1/1P3N2/1B1N1PBb/4K3 w - - 1 0
[ Qxe6 fxe6 Bh3 ]

2016 Puzzles, Part X.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Claude Landenbergue vs Krishnan Sasikiran, Novi Sad, 2016
6k1/1p3pp1/5r1p/1p1q4/4n3/P1P1B3/1P2Q1PP/5R1K b - - 0 1
[ ...Qh5 if g4 Qh3 Rg1 Rf3 Bd4 Ng3+ or if Qxh5 Rxf1+ ]

b)
Yang Shen vs Alexander Moiseenko, Moscow, 2016
3r1rk1/1b2R1b1/p5pp/2pp4/1P5P/P1NR1NP1/5P2/5K2 b - - 0 1
[ ...c4 Rde3 d4 if Nxd4 Bxd4 ]

c)
Baadur Jobava vs Revanth Krishna, Dubai, 2016
1r6/p4pk1/p1p2q2/2PpR1pP/3Qb3/PP3p2/2PKN3/8 w - - 1 0
[ Rxg5+ Bg6 h6+ ]

d)
Baadur Jobava vs Constantin Lupulescu, Baku, 2016
4rk2/pp3pR1/6n1/3N4/1Prpq3/P5P1/2PQ4/1K5R w - - 1 0
[ Rg8+ Kxg8 Nf6+ Kg7 Nxe4 if Rxe4 Qd3 ]

e)
Pavel Tregubov vs Alexander Moiseenko, Doha, 2016
5rk1/p5pp/1p2r2q/3R1p2/1PQ5/P3Pb2/1B3PPP/5RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qh3 gxh3 Rg6+ Qg4 fxg4 h4 Bxd5 ]

King-pawn Opening Series



2016 Puzzles, Part XI.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Rauf Mamedov vs Kivanc Haznedaroglu, Izmir, 2016
6k1/r4pNp/3qnQp1/8/2B5/6PP/P4P2/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxe6 ]

b)
Richard Rapport vs Mikhail Al Antipov, Monzon, 2016
1r3b1k/p5pn/4p1R1/3q1p2/3B4/Pb1QP3/4KP1P/6R1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxg7 Bxg7 Bxg7+ Kg8 Qxd5 Bxd5 Be5+ ]

c)
Alexander Morozevich vs Dmitry Jakovenko, Moscow, 2016
r3k3/4n1Bp/3p2p1/1Pp5/2P3pP/8/5P2/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bf6 if Ra7 b6 Rb7 Rxe7+ ]

d)
Viktor Bologan vs Alexander Morozevich, Sochi, 2016
8/pbQ2pk1/6p1/2p1r2p/3b4/PqN1N2P/1P2RPP1/6K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Ba6 if Re1 Qxb2 or if Rd2 Rxe3 or if Rc2 Bd3 ]

e)
Anton Korobov vs Daniel Kovachev, Novi Sad, 2016
3r2k1/5ppb/4p2p/p1P1N3/n3qP2/P3Q3/4B1PP/2R3K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxe4 Bxe4 Rc4 ]

2016 Puzzles, Part XII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Daniil Dubov vs Baadur Jobava, Doha, 2016
1nr3k1/rR3ppp/2p1p3/p1b1q3/Q3N3/2P5/P4PPP/2B2RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxc5 Qxc5 Be3 ]

b)
Aleksandr Rakhmanov vs Joachin Mouhamad, Llucmajor, 2016
1rb1r1k1/p3p1qp/1p2npp1/4N3/1P3PP1/4Q2P/P3P1B1/2R2RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Nc6 if Rb7 Bd5 ]

c)
Marc Esserman vs Eduardo Iturrizaga, Gibraltar, 2016
4rrk1/1pq1n1b1/2p1p2p/N1Pp4/PP1Pb1n1/2B2NP1/4BP2/2RQ1RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Ne3 if fxe3 Qxg3+ mates ]

d)
Darius Zagorskis vs Alexander Riazantsev, Tallinn, 2016
r1b1r3/pp3pk1/1bp3p1/4p2p/4P2P/1P4P1/P1P1BP1N/3R1RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bh3 Rfe1 Ba5 ]

e)
Yi Xu vs Alexander Riazantsev, Doha, 2016
3r2k1/1p2qppp/p5r1/2npP3/1Q6/5P2/PP3P1P/3RRB1K b - - 0 1
[ ...Nd3 ]

2016 Puzzles, Part XIII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Colin McNab vs Gawain Jones, England, 2016
8/8/1p2p1k1/3pP3/1r4B1/3n2K1/1P3P2/7R b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxg4+ Kxg4 Nxf2+ ]

b)
Anh Nguyen vs Gawain Jones, Baku, 2016
2r1r2k/pp5p/n5pb/3Pp3/1P2n3/PB3N1P/KQ3pP1/5R2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nc3+ Ka1 e4 if d6 exf3 d7 Re1+ ]

c)
James Jackson vs Gawain Jones, England, 2016
r2q1rk1/1b4p1/p2p3p/n2P1p2/p1P1p3/6nP/BP1N1KPN/R1BQR3 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qb6+ if Kxg3 f4+ Kh4 Qd8+ Kg4 Qg5# or if Re3 f4 ]

d)
Sergei Zhigalko vs Surya Shekhar Ganguly, Doha, 2016
rr4k1/2p3pp/2p1qp2/4p2P/n1Q1P2R/4NN2/1PP2PP1/1K1R4 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qxc4 Nxc4 Nc3+ Kc1 Ra1+ ]

e)
Ferenc Berkes vs Shinya Kojima, Baku, 2016
6k1/1p2n3/p2q2p1/3p2Np/8/2P4Q/PP2rPP1/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qf3 ]

'Characteristic Puzzles in the Opening' series



2016 Puzzles, Part XIV.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Juan Jose Pineda vs Ferenc Berkes, Baku, 2016
8/6pk/7p/3p1p1Q/3P1P1P/6P1/2r1R2K/1q6 b - - 0 1
[ ...g6 Qf3 Qd1 ]

b)
Szidonia Lazarne Vajda vs Surya Shekhar Ganguly, Gibraltar, 2016
r2q1rk1/p4ppp/1p2bb2/3pN3/3P4/1Q2B3/PP3PPP/2R2RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bxe5 dxe5 d4 ]

c)
Junta Ikeda vs Surya Shekhar Ganguly, Canberra, 2016
8/4Npkp/3p2p1/6P1/3bQP2/7B/1prq1P1P/5R1K b - - 0 1
[ ...Qxf2 if Rxf2 b1/Q+ Rf1 Rxh2+ or if Bg2 Rc1 ]

d)
Boris Grachev vs Viacheslav Mikhailov, Moscow, 2016
1nrqrk2/pQ5p/1p1p1bp1/5p2/1PN5/P2B1P2/6PP/4RRK1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxe8+ Kxe8 Qxc8 Qxc8 Nxd6+ ]

e)
Tamir Nabaty vs Rafael Vaganian, Yerevan, 2016
2b2k2/8/p5p1/1pr3qp/3Np3/2P4Q/PP4PP/R5K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxc8+ Rxc8 Ne6+ ]

f)
Valeriy Neverov vs Tamir Nabaty, Ortisei, 2016
5k2/pb3rp1/1p1PQ2p/8/4B3/P3q3/6PP/3R3K b - - 0 1
[ ...Qe2 if Rg1 Qxe4 ]

g)
Alexander Areshchenko vs Alexander Graf, Bad Wiessee, 2016
3r3r/2k1q1b1/Q1n1p3/p2pP1pN/1p4P1/5N2/PPP5/1K1R3R w - - 1 0
[ Nd4 Nxd4 Qa7+ ]


Back to the Index