New Titles from wtharvey.com



Here are some chess puzzles from the games of 2010.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.

Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.
Puzzles of 2010 Print Version Available


a)
White mates in 2.
Aleksandar Berelovich vs Francisco Vallejo Pons, Germany, 2010
2Q5/1p3p2/3b1k1p/3Pp3/4B1R1/4q1P1/r4PK1/8 w - - 0 1
[ Qd8+ Be7 Qh8# ]

b)
White mates in 2.
Vladimir Akopian vs Vadim Zvjaginsev, Rijeka, 2010
r7/4k1Pp/2n1p2P/q2pp1N1/1p4P1/1P6/P4R2/1K1R4 w - - 0 1
[ Rf7+ if Kd6 Ne4# ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Sergey Karjakin vs Alexei Shirov, Odessa, 2010
6k1/5p1R/p5p1/2p1b3/2pr4/2q2PP1/P3Q1K1/7R w - - 0 1
[ Rh8+ Kg7 Qxe5+ ]

d)
White mates in 4.
Mikhail Kobalia vs Loek Van Wely, Tromsoe, 2010
r4rk1/1q2bp1p/5Rp1/pp1Pp3/4B2Q/P2R4/1PP3PP/7K w - - 0 1
[ Rh3 h5 Qxh5 ]

e)
Black mates in 4.
Daniel Fridman vs Alex Lenderman, Caleta, 2010
1Q6/1R3pk1/4p2p/p3n3/P3P2P/6PK/r5B1/3q4 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qg4+ Kh2 Nf3+ Kh1 Qh3+ ]

1e)
mate in 4
Daniel Fridman vs Alex Lenderman

2010 Puzzles, Part II.
a)
Black mates in 5.
Michael Adams vs Alexander Areshchenko, Germany, 2010
k7/1p5p/p1q3pb/P4p2/2P1r2P/1PBQ2P1/3p1P2/3R1K2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Re1+ Rxe1 Qh1+ Ke2 Qxe1+ Kf3 d8/Q+ if Qxd1 Qe4# or if Qe2 Qh1# ]

b)
White mates in 5.
Magnus Carlsen vs Boris Gelfand, Nice, 2010
2r3k1/6b1/1p6/3p3Q/qB1p4/3P4/2r3RP/1R5K w - - 0 1
[ Rxg7+ Kxg7 Rg1+ if Kf6 Qg6+ ]

c)
White mates in 6.
Sergei Rublevsky vs Ernesto Inarkiev, Dagomys, 2010
4k3/1n3N2/3RPKp1/5p1p/2pp1P1P/2P5/3r4/8 w - - 0 1
[ Rd8+ if Nxd8 Nd6+ Kf8 e7+ ]

d)
White mates in 7.
Gregory Kaidanov vs Judit Polgar, Hilton Head, 2010
2r5/1pq1kp2/3Rb2Q/r7/p3N3/P7/1PP3PP/2K1R3 w - - 0 1
[ Rxe6+ fxe6 Qg7+ Kd8 Qf8+ Kd7 Nf6+ ]

e)
White mates in 7.
Daniyyl Dvirnyy vs Tornike Sanikidze, Rijeka, 2010
8/pp1PP3/7k/8/2q5/8/P1r3rP/3Q1R1K w - - 0 1
[ Qh5+ if Kxh5 e8/Q+ ]

2c)
mate in 6
Sergei Rublevsky vs Ernesto Inarkiev

2010 Puzzles, Part III.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 7.
Vassily Ivanchuk vs Boris Gelfand, Nice, 2010
r3r2k/pp3pbB/3pb3/2p3NP/3B4/P1P5/q1PKQP2/6R1 w - - 0 1
[ Nxf7+ if Bxf7 Bxg7+ Kxh7 Qd3+ ]

b)
Black mates in 9.
Peter Heine Nielsen vs Peter Svidler, Copenhagen, 2010
2k4r/1p1b1p2/p2q3r/2pP1p2/2P1pNn1/P1Q1P1P1/5PB1/1R1R2K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rh1+ Bxh1 Rxh1+ Kg2 Rh2+ Kf1 Rxf2+ Ke1 Qh6 ]

c)
Sebastian Testor vs Hrvoje Stevic, Austria, 2010
5r1k/b3r1p1/2p1p2p/8/3qQB2/P5PP/4RP2/4R1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Qxd4 Bxd4 Bd6 ]

d)
Alexander Motylev vs Farrukh Amonatov, Moscow, 2010
r4r2/4k1p1/p2q1b2/2Q5/7P/2pB4/PPP5/1K4R1 w - - 0 1
[ Re1+ if Kd7 Bf5+ mates ]

e)
Jan Smeets vs Loek Van Wely, Wijk aan Zee, 2010
3Nk2r/2q1rppp/pn1Rp3/1p2P3/8/2P2QP1/P1P4P/2K2R2 w - - 0 1
[ Rxb6 if Qxb6 Nxf7 or if Qxd8 Rxa6 ]

3a)
mate in 7
Vassily Ivanchuk vs Boris Gelfand

2010 Puzzles, Part IV.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Zbynek Hracek vs David Howell, Hastings, 2010
7k/2p3p1/p1B3bp/P2R4/8/3r3P/1P4P1/5qQK b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxh3+ gxh3 Qxh3+ Qh2 Qf1+ Qg1 Be4+ Kh2 Qe2+ ]

b)
Bartosz Socko vs Zbigniew Pakleza, Warsaw, 2010
r3k2r/3n1p2/bq2p1p1/p2pP3/P2P1PNp/5R2/2B3PP/R2Q2K1 b kq - 0 1
[ ...Be2 if Qxe2 Qxd4+ ]

c)
Peter Heine Nielsen vs Peter Svidler, Copenhagen, 2010
r2q1rk1/pp1n1pb1/2ppb1p1/8/2P1PP1p/2N2N1P/PP2B1P1/R2Q1RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qb6+ Kh1 Qxb2 Na4 Qxa1 ]

d)
Ivan Cheparinov vs Josep Manuel Lopez Martinez, Rijeka, 2010
3r3r/pk3p2/1pn1pPp1/1q1p3p/2pP3P/2P2QPB/2KB1P2/R3R3 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qb3+ Kc1 Nb4 ]

e)
Michal Krasenkow vs Baadur Jobava, Rijeka, 2010
q5k1/3R3p/p5p1/1p1n1p2/3R1P2/1P2r3/P5QP/6K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Re1+ if Kf2 Re2+ Kxe2 Nxf4+ ]

4a)
Zbynek Hracek vs David Howell

2010 Puzzles, Part V.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Dmitry Bocharov vs Ilia Smirin, Moscow, 2010
4r2k/1p5p/p7/3pqP1N/1Q2b1p1/8/PP4PP/5RK1 w - - 0 1
[ f6 if Bg6 Qxb7 Rg8 f7 Rf8 Qb4 ]

b)
Quang Liem Le vs Boris Savchenko, Moscow, 2010
r1b1r1k1/p1b2p1p/2pqn1p1/2N5/Q2P3P/3B2N1/P4PP1/1RR3K1 w - - 0 1
[ Nce4 if Qxd4 Qxc6 Bd7 Qxd7 ]

c)
Ngoc Truongson Nguyen vs Evgeniy Najer, Moscow, 2010
r7/4k1p1/b2qpp1p/R1Np3P/1p1P2PQ/1P3P2/P3N3/3nK3 w - - 0 1
[ Qg3 if Bxe2 Qxd6+ Kd6 Rxa8 ]

d)
Lajos Portisch vs Alexander Beliavsky, Szentgotthard, 2010
6k1/5p1p/1p1qp1r1/p1b5/4QP2/P1B4P/1P4P1/2R4K w - - 0 1
[ b4 if axb4 axb4 Bf2 Bb2 ]

e)
Stanislav Novikov vs Zahar Efimenko, Moscow, 2010
1r1q4/p1p3Q1/1p2rR2/2k1P1p1/2P3b1/2P3P1/P6P/1R4K1 w - - 0 1
[ Rf8 if Qxf8 Qxc7+ Rc6 Rb5+ Kxc4 Qxc6 & if Kd3 Qd5+ mates ]

5a)
Dmitry Bocharov vs Ilia Smirin

2010 Puzzles, Part VI.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
David Navara vs Ioannis Nikolaidis, Peristeri, 2010
3rrbk1/1R6/p2Nnp1p/1bPB4/6P1/1P5P/1P1K1P2/4R3 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bxd6 if Bxe6+ Kh8 cxd6 Rxd6+ or if cxd6 Rxd6 ]

b)
Burak Firat vs Konstantin Sakaev, Rijeka, 2010
2rkb3/1R3pr1/R3p3/2bpP3/3N2Np/7P/6P1/7K w - - 0 1
[ Nxe6+ ]

c)
Valentin Iotov vs Viktor Bologan, Rijeka, 2010
6k1/2pb2q1/1p1p2B1/p2P4/2Pn1p2/1P1Q4/P3rN1P/5R1K w - - 0 1
[ Rg1 if Kf8 (or Kh8) Bh5 or if Re3 Bh7+ ]

d)
Arkadij Naiditsch vs Tornike Sanikidze, Rijeka, 2010
3rk2r/3bbp2/QN3n1p/4R1p1/8/6B1/1Pq2PPP/R5K1 w k - 0 1
[ Nxd7 if Nxd7 Rxe7+ Kxe7 Qd6+ or if Rxd7 Qxf6 ]

e)
Valeriy Neverov vs Evgeny Postny, Rijeka, 2010
1r1k4/R1b5/2B1p1pp/1P6/3p1PP1/2nN1K2/7P/8 w - - 0 1
[ Nc5 if Bb6 Nxe6+ mates ]

6e)
Valeriy Neverov vs Evgeny Postny

2010 Puzzles, Part VII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Etienne Bacrot vs Evgeny Bareev, Moscow, 2010
1rb1r1k1/1p2nppp/p1p5/P5B1/2Bq3N/Q7/1P3PPP/4R1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Bxf7+ if Kxf7 Rxe7+ mates ]

b)
Oliver Kurmann vs Ilia Smirin, Rijeka, 2010
4Qbk1/7p/p3p3/4q1P1/3Npn2/2P1B1N1/b1K4P/8 w - - 0 1
[ Ngf5 Ng6 Nh6+ ]

c)
Ante Brkic vs Viorel Iordachescu, Rijeka, 2010
5k2/5p2/P1p5/2rp2Rp/1K2n2P/1B6/2P5/8 w - - 0 1
[ c4 ]

d)
Magnus Carlsen vs Jan Smeets, Nice, 2010
8/1p3rpp/n1p1k3/P3P3/2r3P1/4B2P/4R1K1/3R4 w - - 0 1
[ Bg5 if Rf8 Rd6+ Kf7 e6+ ]

e)
Stelios Halkias vs Gilberto Milos, Bursa, 2010
k2r3b/p4R2/2q4p/2p3p1/2N3P1/P2rP3/1PQ5/K1R5 w - - 0 1
[ Qxd3 if Rxd3 Rf8+ Kb7Na5+ ]

7e)
Stelios Halkias vs Gilberto Milos

2010 Puzzles, Part VIII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Kivanc Haznedaroglu vs Giovanni Vescovi, Bursa, 2010
3qk3/4n3/2R4P/p3Qr2/Pp3p2/5P2/1PP3PK/8 w - - 0 1
[ h7 if Rxe5 h8/Q+ Kd7 Rd6+ ]

b)
Yaroslav Zinchenko vs Gata Kamsky, Internet, 2010
8/6pk/3p4/p3pn2/3q2r1/PP5N/4Q1PP/6RK w - - 0 1
[ Rd1 if Qe4 Qxe4 Rxe4 Ng5+ ]

c)
Pavel Eljanov vs Aleksander Delchev, France, 2010
6rk/p1pn1p1p/1p1p1qrB/3PpN1R/4P1p1/PnP5/6PP/4QRK1 w - - 0 1
[ Bg5 if Rxg5 Rxh7+ mates or if Qxg5 Rxg5 Rxg5 Nh6 ]

d)
Alexei Iljushin vs Denis Khismatullin, Dagomys, 2010
3q3k/p4r1p/3p3B/3Pn3/3Q4/8/P1R4P/5rRK w - - 0 1
[ Bg7+ ]

e)
Rustam Kasimdzhanov vs Gata Kamsky, Mainz, 2010
8/8/p2r1k2/P3R3/3p4/1n1N3P/6P1/6K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nc1 ]

8b)
Yaroslav Zinchenko vs Gata Kamsky

2010 Puzzles, Part IX.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Peter Heine Nielsen vs Peter Svidler, Copenhagen, 2010
r2q1rk1/p5bp/1pn1b1p1/3npp2/1p6/P1NPP1P1/1B2NPBP/2RQ1RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Nxd5 Bxd5 e4 fxe4 dxe4 Bf7 Rxc6 ]

b)
Anish Giri vs Viktor Laznicka, France, 2010
r1r2Bkb/2R4p/p3qpp1/1p1b4/3p2N1/P6P/1P3PP1/2Q2RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Qc5 if Rxf8 Nh6# or if Bg7 Rxg7+ Kh8 Qxd5 Qxd5 Nxf6 ]

c)
Arkadij Naiditsch 2691 vs Spyridon Kapnisis 2509, Peristeri, 2010
8/kb6/p2Q4/2p5/1qN2n1P/8/P4BP1/6K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nh3+ if gxh3 Qb1+ mates ]

d)
Yangyi Yu vs Jianchao Zhou, Hefei, 2010
4r1k1/1pp2pp1/6np/p1qP1N2/2P1r3/1P4PP/P2Q1R1K/5R2 w - - 0 1
[ Nxg7 if Kxg7 Rxf7+ Kg8 Qxh6 or if R8e5 Nf5 ]

e)
Vugar Gashimov vs Ernesto Inarkiev, Astrakhan, 2010
rr2q1k1/3b1n1p/pn3b2/N2ppp2/1P6/R3BN1P/B4PP1/2R1Q1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Bxb6 Rxb6 Bxd5 Rc8 Rxc8 Bxc8 Nc4 Rb8 Nd6 ]

9a)
Peter Heine Nielsen vs Peter Svidler

2010 Puzzles, Part X.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Sergei Zhigalko vs Dimitri Reinderman, Rijeka, 2010
2r1k2r/qp1b1npp/4p3/2bpP3/8/P1BB1N2/2Q2PPP/R3K2R b KQk - 0 1
[ ...Bb6 if 0-0 d4 or if Qd2 Rxc3 w/...Ba5 ]

b)
Alexander Grischuk vs Vugar Gashimov, Nice (active), 2010
4k3/p1Bb4/2rP2p1/1B3p2/5P1b/1N1KP3/P6P/8 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxc7 dxc7 Bxb5+ Kd2 Kd7 ]

c)
Alexander Lastin vs Yaroslav Zinchenko, Internet, 2010
8/1pBn2k1/2b3p1/P7/2P5/1p1B4/r4P2/1R4K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nc5 Bf1 Be4 if Be5+ Kf7 Rb2 Rxb2 Bxb2 Na5 ]

d)
Alexander Shabalov 2611 vs John Bartholomew 2445, Philadelphia, 2010
r2r2k1/p4ppp/b3p3/2n3q1/PpN1P3/5P2/1PQ1B1PP/R4RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bxc4 if Qxc4 Qe3+ Kh1 Nb3 or if Bxc4 Rd2 ]

e)
Sergey Volkov vs Hrant Melkumyan, Moscow, 2010
r1b4k/pp5p/5p2/1Q4pP/2BP2q1/2R1r2N/P5P1/5K1R b - - 0 1
[ ...Qd1+ (if ...Rxc3 Qe8+ mates) Kf2 Qd2+ w/...Qxc3 ]

10c)
Alexander Lastin vs Yaroslav Zinchenko

2010 Puzzles, Part XI.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Li Shilong vs Wang Hao, Xinghua, 2010
6k1/pbq2prp/1p2pb2/5pNQ/1PP4P/P2R4/5PP1/5BK1 w - - 0 1
[ Nxe6 ]

b)
Dmitry Jakovenko vs Pavel Eljanov, Odessa, 2010
2rqk2r/1p3p1p/p3p2p/3pP2P/3Q2P1/1PP5/1Pb1BP2/R3K2R w KQk - 0 1
[ Ra3 w/Qd2 ]

c)
Saleh Salem vs Pavel Tregubov, Moscow, 2010
4Q3/pp4pk/5bp1/5n1p/1q1rB2P/5P2/6P1/2R1R2K w - - 0 1
[ Bxf5 gxf5 Qh5+ Kg8 Re8+ ]

d)
Vladimir Kramnik vs Arkadij Naiditsch, Dortmund, 2010
8/2r2kp1/n4p2/N4P2/rP1R2Pp/P7/KB5P/8 w - - 0 1
[ Rc4 if Rxc4 Nxc4 w/Na5 & Kb3 ]

e)
Levon Babujian vs Alexander Moiseenko, Tromsoe, 2010
4k1q1/3n1p2/3Qp2p/pPp5/2NPP3/3r4/5RP1/6K1 w - - 0 1
[ Qc7 Rd1+ Kh2 Ke7 Ne5 Rxd4 Nc6+ ]

11c)
Saleh Salem vs Pavel Tregubov

2010 Puzzles, Part XII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Wang Hao vs Gao Rui, Hefei, 2010
8/2R4p/6pk/1p1rq3/8/4P1P1/2Q2P2/6K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qh5 if Kg2 Rd1 ]

b)
Sergey Karjakin vs Evgeny Bareev, Mainz, 2010
5nk1/1p4p1/p1p1p2p/PrN1P1qP/1P1P2Q1/8/6P1/5RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Rxf8+ Kxf8 Nxe6+ ]

c)
Shakhriyar Mamedyarov vs Gata Kamsky, Baku, 2010
4r1k1/3r1p2/Qnp4p/5qp1/1P1b4/P1N3BP/5PP1/2RR1K2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bxc3 if Qxb6 Rxd1+ Rxd1 Qd3+ ]

12c)
Shakhriyar Mamedyarov vs Gata Kamsky


Back to the Index