'Characteristic Puzzles in the Opening' series



Here are some chess puzzles from the Old Indian, Main line (ECO A55).



1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 d6 3.Nc3 e5 4.Nf3 Nbd7 5.e4



Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.

a)
O Penrose vs Reginald Broadbent, Great Britain, 1950
3rr1k1/1pqbbppp/2pp2n1/p4P1n/2PPP3/1PN4P/PB1Q2BK/R4RN1 b - - 0 1
[ ...d5+ if e5 Nxe5 dxe5 Qxe5+ Kh1 Ng3+ mates ]

b)
Jacob Murey vs Sergei Salov, Moscow, 1966
r1k1r3/ppp1np1p/6p1/4P1B1/2b5/5B2/PP3RPP/2KR4 w - - 0 1
[ Bxe7 if Rxe7 Bg4+ Be6 Rxf7 ]

c)
M Beilin vs Ladislav Mista, Olomouc, 1973
r4bk1/1b3ppp/p1pN4/1p2r3/2P5/qP3B2/P2Q1PPP/2RR2K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bxd6 if Qxd6 Re1+ ]

d)
G Linn vs Anna Akhsharumova, Estes Park, 1987
5r1k/1pq3p1/p1pNnb1p/4p3/4P1b1/P1Q2N1P/1P2BPP1/3R2K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nd4 if Nxd4 exd4 ]

e)
Vasilij Gagarin vs Anatoly Alexeev, Gyor, 1990
r1bq1r1k/1p2bp1p/2pp1np1/p1nPp3/2P1P3/2N1BPP1/PP1QB2P/3RNR1K w - - 0 1
[ Bxc5 if dxc5 d6 ]

1c)
M Beilin vs Ladislav Mista

A55 Puzzles, Part II.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Ludger Keitlinghaus vs Nikola Padevsky, Dortmund, 1991
1q2r1k1/1b1rbppp/pB1p1n2/3Np3/1P2P3/P4N1P/5PP1/2RQR1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Nxe5 if dxe5 Nxf6+ or if Bxd5 Nxd7 Nxd7 Bc7 ]

b)
Heinz Walter vs Manfred Lachmayer, Baden-Wuerttemberg, 1991
1r2r1k1/2qb1pp1/p2b2np/1ppPp3/4P3/1P1BQP2/P2NN1PP/2R2RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...c4 ]

c)
Manuel Li vs Alberto Moreno, Habana, 1992
6k1/p4pbp/2p1b1p1/N1P1p1qn/Pp2Pn2/3rBP2/1P1N2PP/R3QB1K b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxe3 if Qxe3 Ng3+ hxg3 Qh6+ Kg1 Nh3+ ]

d)
Eric Marathee vs Chevrey Ribaud, Massy, 1993
r1br1bk1/2q2ppp/2p5/p1N1p3/2P1Pn2/P3QP2/1B4PP/1N1RR1K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxd1 if Rxd1 Qb6 ]

e)
Gundula Heinatz vs Louise Fredericia, Farum, 1993
r5k1/1pqrbpp1/2pp1n1p/p3nP2/P1P1NB2/8/1PQRBPPP/3R2K1 w - - 0 1
[ Bxe5 if dxe5 Nxf6+ ]

2c)
Manuel Li vs Alberto Moreno

A55 Puzzles, Part III.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Udo Goy vs Walter Blumenberg, Cologne, 1995
r3r1k1/ppq1bppp/2ppbn2/1P6/2nNPP2/2N1B3/P3B1PP/2RQR1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Nxe6 if fxe6 Bxc4 or if Nxe3 Nxc7 ]

b)
Peter Niederwieser vs Pavel Miskovsky, Ceske Budejovice, 1996
r1bqr1k1/1pp2ppp/3p1b2/p1n5/2PNPBn1/2N5/PPQ2PPP/3RRBK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bxd4 if Rxd4 Ne6 ]

c)
Frode Elsness vs Frode Ludvigsen, Norway, 2000
r1bq2k1/pp2b1pp/1n1p4/3Ppr2/QP6/4B3/P2NBPPP/2R2RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Bxb6 if Qxb6 Qe8+ ]

d)
Thilo Kabisch vs Hans-Ulrich Hoeschele, Boblingen, 2001
r3k2r/pp1q1p2/2p1bnnp/4b1p1/4P3/1PN2NPP/PB3PB1/2RQ1RK1 w kq - 0 1
[ Nxe5 Nxe5 Nd5 if cxd5 Bxe5 Qe7 Qd4 ]

e)
Victor Mikhalevski vs Arndt Millner, Biel, 2002
2r1r1k1/1b2bppp/pq1p1n2/1p3N2/1P2P3/2N2B2/PQ3PPP/2RR2K1 w - - 0 1
[ Nd5 if Bxd5 Rxc8 Rxc8 Nxe7+ ]

3d)
Thilo Kabisch vs Hans-Ulrich Hoeschele

Back to the Index