Caro-Kann: 567 Puzzles

Here are some chess puzzles from the Caro-Kann, Exchange (ECO B13).



1.e4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.exd5 cxd5


Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.

a)
White mates in 4.
Alexander Alekhine vs I Strazdins, URS, 1935
r1bqkb1r/1p3ppp/p7/3N4/8/3Q1N2/PP3PPP/3R1RK1 w kq - 1 0
[ Nf6+ if Ke7 Qxd8+ Ke6 Nd4+ or if Qxf6 Rfe1+ ]

b)
Mikhail Botvinnik vs Rudolf Spielmann, Moscow, 1935
r1b1kb1r/pp2pppp/5n2/3P2B1/Nn1P4/8/q4PPP/2RQKBNR w Kkq - 1 0
[ Bc4 if Bg4 Nf3 or if Qa3 Rc3 ]

c)
White mates in 2.
Evgeni Vasiukov vs Alexander Zaitsev, Berlin, 1968
r2q1b1r/4kppp/p1Q1p3/8/1n1N4/5P2/PP3P1P/R1B1K2R w KQ - 1 0
[ Bg5+ ]

d)
Sven Johansson vs Roland Claesson, Stockholm, 1974
r1b2rk1/1pq2ppp/p4n2/3pn3/3N3Q/2NB4/PPP2PPP/R3R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxd5 if Nd5 Qxh7# ]

e)
Nikolaos Skalkotas vs Spyridon Skembris, Athens, 1978
3rk2r/ppqbbppp/1n2p3/1B2P3/8/1QN1B3/PP3PPP/R2R2K1 w k - 1 0
[ Bxb6 axb6 Rxd7 Rxd7 Rd1 ]

1e)
Nikolaos Skalkotas vs Spyridon Skembris

Caro-Kann, Exchange (B13) puzzles, pt. ii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Josef Klinger vs Martin Fette, Berlin, 1988
r2q1rk1/pp3ppp/1nn1p3/8/3bN3/1Q2BP2/PP3P1P/1K1R1BR1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxd4 Nxd4 Qe3 if e5 Qh6 g6 Ng5 or if Nf5 Rxd8 ]

b)
Fred Fraser vs Legnard, corr., 1990
r3k2r/pp1nbppp/8/4P1B1/2Bn2b1/2N5/PP4PP/2K1R1NR w kq - 1 0
[ Bxe7 Kxe7 Re4 ]

c)
Harriet Hunt vs David Flower, London, 1993
r2qkb1r/pp2pppp/8/3n4/3n4/1QN2P2/PP3P1P/R1B1KB1R w KQkq - 1 0
[ Bb5+ if Nc6 Qxd5 Qc7 or if Nxb5 Qxb5+ ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Richard Bates vs P B Cook, Glenalmond, 1995
r2qkbnr/pp1bp1pp/2n2p2/3p4/3P1P2/2PB4/PP4PP/RNBQK1NR w KQkq - 1 0
[ Qh5+ if g6 Bxg6+ or Qxg6+ ]

e)
Eckhard Schmidt vs P Joss, Geneva, 1995
2r1k2r/ppq1bpp1/2n1pn1p/1BPpNb2/Q2P4/P1N5/1P3PPP/R1B1K2R w KQk - 1 0
[ Bf4 if a6 Bxc6+ bxc6 Ng6 or if g5 Nxc6 gxf4 Nxa7+ ]

2d)
mate in 3
Richard Bates vs P B Cook

Caro-Kann, Exchange (B13) puzzles, pt. iii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Heinz Rudnik vs Karl Heinz Kunert, Pocking, 1996
r2qkb1r/p2bpppp/1p6/4n1B1/Q1BP4/2P2N2/P4PPP/1R2K2R w Kkq - 1 0
[ Nxe5 if Bxa4 Bxf7# ]

b)
Selim Dizdar vs Matjaz Kodela, Portoroz, 1996
r3k2r/pp3ppp/1qn1pn2/1Bb5/8/2N1BQ1P/PP3PP1/R4RK1 w kq - 1 0
[ Bxc6+ bxc6 Na4 ]

c)
Adelito Ruiz Planas vs Jindrich Melich, Canovelles, 1999
r5nr/pp3kpp/3q1p2/1B1pn3/6b1/2P2N2/PP2QPPP/RN3RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxe5+ ]

d)
General Custer vs Capanera, corr., 2001
r2qk2r/pp3ppp/3b1n2/3pn3/6b1/2P2N2/PP2BPPP/RNBQ1RK1 w kq - 1 0
[ Nxe5 ]

e)
White mates in 2.
Manfred Mueller vs Georg Porubszki, Bad Woerishofen, 2003
2rqkbnr/pp1bpppp/n7/3NN3/2QP4/8/PP3PPP/R1B1KB1R w KQk - 1 0
[ Nf6+ ]

3b)
Selim Dizdar vs Matjaz Kodela

Caro-Kann, Exchange (B13) puzzles, pt. iv.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 6.
Theodoros Sideris vs Nikolaos Paouris, Athens, 2006
r1b1kb1r/1p1n1ppp/p7/4p1B1/2B5/2N2P2/PP3P1P/2KRR3 w kq - 1 0
[ Rxe5+ if Nxe5 Rd8# or if Be7 Rxe7+ Kf8 Rxf7+ Ke8 Ne4 ]

b)
White mates in 4.
Zoi Iordanidou vs Epaminondas Kourousis, Athens, 2008
r1b2rk1/ppqn2pp/5b2/3pnN1Q/5B2/2PB4/PP3PPP/RN2R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Ne7+ if Bxe7 Bxh7+ ]

c)
White mates in 6.
C Camacho vs J Gao, Dresden, 2008
1rb2rk1/p1qnnppp/3bp3/3pN1P1/1p1P1B2/2PBR3/PP1N1P1P/R2Q2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxh7+ if Kh8 Qh5 Nf6 gxf6 or if Kxh7 Rh3+ Kg8 Qh5 ]

d)
White mates in 2.
Nikolay Cholakov vs Nikolay Georgiev, Sofia, 2014
3rkb1r/1p2ppp1/1p3n1p/1N1nNb2/2BP4/8/PP3PPP/R1B2RK1 w k - 1 0
[ Nc7+ Nxc7 Bxf7# ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Norbert Grzesik vs Jakub Kusa, Liberec, 2016
r2q1rk1/1p1bbpp1/p1n1pn1p/3pN1N1/3P1B2/2PB4/PPQ2PPP/R4RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Bh7+ ]

4d)
mate in 2
Nikolay Cholakov vs Nikolay Georgiev

Caro-Kann, Exchange (B13) puzzles, pt. v.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Harald Loffler vs Juergen Ditter, Baden-Baden, 1990
2r2k1r/pp2nppp/5p2/qB1P4/1b1P2P1/2N5/PP1Q2PP/R3K1NR b KQ - 0 1
[ ...Rxc3 ]

b)
Marat Mamadshoev vs Magaram Magomedov, Dushanbe, 1997
2kr3r/pp2pp1p/1q3p1b/4n3/2p1Q3/P1N2B2/1P2NPPP/R3K2R b KQ - 0 1
[ ...Nd3+ ]

c)
Ricardo Moro Lorente vs Kevin Kent, corr., 1997
r3kb1r/pp1n1ppp/1q3n2/3p4/Q2P2b1/2N3PN/PP3PBP/R1B1K2R b KQkq - 0 1
[ ...Qe6+ if Kd2 Bxh3 ]

d)
David Cooper vs Aussie Bishop, corr., 1997
r1b2rk1/pp2pp1p/1qn3p1/3p4/3P1n2/2PB1N1P/PP1N1PP1/2KR1Q1R b - - 0 1
[ ...Nxd3+ Qxd3 Bf5 Qe2 Nb4 if Nb1 Nxa2+ Kd2 Qxb2+ ]

e)
Black mates in 3.
Bjartur Thorisson vs Larus Bjarnason, Reykjavik, 2019
r1b1k3/ppq2p1r/2nbp3/3p1p2/3P4/2P5/PPQNNPP1/R4RK1 b q - 0 1
[ ...Bh2+ Kh1 Bg1+ ]

5d)
David Cooper vs Aussie Bishop

Back to the Index