'Best Chess Puzzles' series from wtharvey.com


Thanks for your support!

Here are some chess puzzles from the highest rated games of Jan-June 2020, pg. 3.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.

Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.

a)
White mates in 2.
Samir Sahidi vs Ori Kobo, Internet, 2020
3R1r1k/4N2p/4Q3/1p6/p1n5/2P2q2/PP3PpP/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qg8+ ]

b)
Black mates in 2.
Javier Moreno Ruiz vs Ivan Valles Moreno, Madrid, 2020
8/2p3k1/3p1bp1/1P5p/2P1Qp1r/R4P1P/4NqPK/8 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rxh3+ ]

c)
Black mates in 2.
Bobur Sattarov vs Ahmed Adly, Internet, 2020
5k2/p3bpr1/1p2pN2/4P2p/1P3BpP/2P1Q3/5RPK/q2r4 b - - 0 1
[ 1...g3+ ]

d)
Black mates in 2.
Mikhail Al Antipov vs Kacper Piorun, Internet, 2020
k2r4/pp3p2/1np3p1/Q4n1p/N7/3B3P/PPP3q1/1K3R2 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qxf1+ ]

e)
Black mates in 2.
Ilja Sirosh vs Praveen Balakrishnan, Internet, 2020
2k5/6B1/p7/1p3nNp/2b2b1P/2N2P1K/1r6/7R b - - 0 1
[ 1...Bf1+ ]


mates in 2.
Javier Moreno Ruiz vs Ivan Valles Moreno

Best Chess Puzzles, Jan-June 2020, pt. ii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 2.
Valeriy Grinev vs Boris Abrashkin, Internet, 2020
7k/6pp/pq2bN2/4p3/P2N1n2/6Q1/5PPP/B2r1BK1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rxf1+ ]

b)
Black mates in 2.
Praveen Balakrishnan vs Andrew Tang, Internet, 2020
8/6pk/6n1/2Q1P1bp/1P2P3/P6q/1B1r2NP/6RK b - - 0 1
[ 1...Bf4 ]

c)
Black mates in 2.
Razvan Preotu vs Christopher Yoo, Internet, 2020
7r/p2b2k1/1p1P2p1/8/2NRpp1r/8/PP3PK1/3R4 b - - 0 1
[ 1...f3+ ]

d)
Black mates in 2.
Harshit Raja vs Mittal Aditya, Internet, 2020
5q1k/3Q4/b2p2Rp/3P2pP/2P5/5pK1/5P2/8 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qf4+ 2.Kh3 Qh4# ]

e)
Black mates in 2.
M Amin Tabatabaei vs Dmitry Bocharov, Internet, 2020
7k/6b1/1p5p/pN2pQ2/2P5/PP1r1pP1/4qP1P/5RK1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qxf1+ ]


mates in 3.
Matthieu Cornette vs Daniel Forcen Esteban

Best Chess Puzzles, Jan-June 2020, pt. iii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Zurab Javakhadze vs Alexander Moskalenko, Internet, 2020
7k/R7/2p1K2B/3n4/4B3/6r1/P7/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Ra8+ Rg8 2.Kf7 if 2...Rxa8 3.Bg7# ]

b)
Black mates in 3.
Deep Sengupta vs Magesh Panchanathan, Hastings, 2020
3r2k1/5pp1/2p4r/2Bn1n2/2NPp2p/2P3Pq/PP3P1P/R4QRK b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qxh2+ 2.Kxh2 hxg3+ ]

c)
Black mates in 3.
Ivan Cheparinov vs Alexander Moiseenko, Internet, 2020
6k1/p1Q5/2b2P2/1p1q2p1/3p4/1P1B2P1/P4P2/5K2 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qh1+ 2.Ke2 Bf3+ ]

d)
Black mates in 3.
Maxime Lagarde vs Nijat Abasov, Internet, 2020
8/p5k1/4Q1pb/1p4r1/1q3P2/1P4PK/2Br4/2RR4 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rxg3+ ]

e)
Black mates in 3.
Alexander Donchenko vs Lars Oskar Hauge, Internet, 2020
rr5k/6pp/3N4/3Qqp2/2p1n2P/2N1P3/1PK2PP1/3R3R b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rxb2+ ]

King-pawn Opening Series



Best Chess Puzzles, Jan-June 2020, pt. iv.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 3.
Matthieu Cornette vs Daniel Forcen Esteban, Internet, 2020
6k1/2pq2P1/p1p4p/1p4p1/3R4/1PN2bBP/P1Q2PPK/4r3 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rh1+ 2.Kxh1 Qxh3+ ]

b)
Black mates in 3.
Shakhriyar Mamedyarov vs Shant Sargsyan, Internet, 2020
4q1k1/pb3Np1/1p2pP2/8/3Q3B/Pn1K4/1P3P1P/4rBR1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qb5+ 2.Qc4 Be4+ ]

c)
Black mates in 3.
Ivan Saric vs Ivan Cheparinov, Internet, 2020
8/R1R3pk/3p2qp/3P4/p6r/6pP/PP3rP1/6QK b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rxh3+ 2.gxh3 Qe4+ ]

d)
Black mates in 3.
V Antonio vs Paul Velten, Cappelle la Grande, 2020
1kr5/pp3Q1p/r3p3/3pP2P/1B1p4/1P1P4/q1P4R/2K2R2 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qa1+ 2.Kd2 Rxc2+ ]

e)
Black mates in 3.
Sanan Sjugirov vs Magnus Carlsen, Internet, 2020
b4k2/2p2N2/1b6/1p1pP2n/4Pn1q/1BP4P/1P1Q1PP1/4R1K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qg3 ]


mates in 3.
Shakhriyar Mamedyarov vs Shant Sargsyan

Best Chess Puzzles, Jan-June 2020, pt. v.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 3.
Krikor Sevag Mekhitarian vs Romain Edouard, Internet, 2020
6k1/1q3pp1/3Qp2p/7r/6K1/P5P1/5P1P/8 b - - 0 1
[ 1...f5+ 2.Kxh5 Qf3+ ]

b)
Black mates in 3.
Klementy Sychev vs Dmitry Andreikin, Internet, 2020
3k2rr/R1p2p1p/1p1p2q1/3Pn3/4P3/3B1p2/2PB1P1P/Q5RK b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qg2+ 2.Rxg2 fxg2+ 3.Kg1 Nf3# ]

c)
Black mates in 3.
Valentin Dragnev vs Stefan Kindermann, Internet, 2020
3r4/1p3rkp/2n5/p5pQ/B2p4/4R3/Pq3PPP/3R1NK1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qxf2+ ]

d)
Black mates in 3.
Alessio Valsecchi vs Avital Boruchovsky, Internet, 2020
3r3k/pp4pp/4Q3/PP3qNn/3b2R1/3r3P/5PPB/5RK1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qxf2+ 2.Rxf2 Rd1+ ]

e)
Black mates in 3.
Jacek Tomczak vs Mikhail Al Antipov, Internet, 2020
r1b2r2/ppp1k1pp/8/3Pp3/3n3b/5N2/PPPP2PP/RNB2K1R b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rxf3+ 2.gxf3 Bh3+ 3.Kg1 Nxf3# ]


mates in 3.
Klementy Sychev vs Dmitry Andreikin

Best Chess Puzzles, Jan-June 2020, pt. vi.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 3.
Rinat Jumabayev vs S L Narayanan, Internet, 2020
7k/b6p/q6p/1pnK4/6P1/5P2/8/1R1Q4 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qe6+ 2.Kd4 Ne4+ 3.Kd3 Qc4# ]

b)
Black mates in 3.
Daniil Lintchevski vs Alexander Morozevich, Internet, 2020
6k1/8/4b3/p1ppP1Pp/5N2/1P2QPK1/1q6/8 b - - 0 1
[ 1...h4+ ]

c)
Black mates in 3.
Victor Mikhalevski vs G A Stany, Internet, 2020
6k1/p7/7R/3r1pN1/PRn5/4PKP1/2r2PP1/8 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Ne5+ 2.Kf4 Nd3+ ]

d)
Black mates in 3.
Nikoloz Petriashvili vs Artyom Zubritskiy, Internet, 2020
6k1/1pp1p1bp/3p4/3Pn3/2P1Q3/3nK1p1/1B3rBq/3RR3 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qh6+ 2.Kd4 Nc6+ 3.Kxd3 Nb4# ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Maxim Lugovskoy vs Axel Bachmann, Internet, 2020
5rr1/pp4R1/1qp1kn2/4p3/8/6Q1/PPP3P1/2KR4 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qh3+ Ng4 2.Qxg4+ if 2...Rf5 3.Qc4+ or if 2...Kf6 3.Qg6# ]

Tactics you can use from wtharvey.com



Best Chess Puzzles, Jan-June 2020, pt. vii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 4.
Levente Papp vs P Iniyan, Internet, 2020
1r1r3k/3b1pb1/1p1P1Np1/p2R3p/PpP4Q/6PP/5qBK/R7 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxh5+ if 1...gxh5 2.Qxh5+ or if 1...Bh6 2.Rxh6+ ]

b)
White mates in 4.
Oliver Dimakiling vs Maxim Matlakov, Internet, 2020
1r3qbk/2R4p/3p1P2/7R/3QPP2/P1N5/1r6/2K5 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rhxh7+ Bxh7 2.f7+ ]

c)
Black mates in 4.
Craig Hilby vs Brandon Jacobson, Charlotte, 2020
5rk1/3b2q1/3p2B1/p1pPb1Bp/PpP4P/1P4P1/2QN2RK/5r2 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Bxg3+ if 2.Rxg3 R8f2+ 3.Rg2 Qe5+ or if 2.Kxg3 Qe5+ ]

d)
Black mates in 4.
Maxime Lagarde vs Nijat Abasov, Internet, 2020
5rk1/p2P2pp/8/8/2Np1pPq/5K1P/P2BrP2/3R1R2 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qxh3+ 2.Kxe2 d3+ 3.Ke1 Qf6 ]

e)
Black mates in 4.
Marcus Harvey vs Nikolas Theodorou, Internet, 2020
8/p5p1/kbp1r3/3r3p/2P1N3/1P3QPq/PB6/R3K3 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rxe4+ if 2.Qxe4 Qxg3+ ]


mates in 4.
Maxim Lugovskoy vs Axel Bachmann

Best Chess Puzzles, Jan-June 2020, pt. viii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 4.
Luca Moroni vs Mateusz Bartel, Internet, 2020
6k1/pQ1b3r/3p1r2/1Pp1bpq1/2Pp4/P2B4/1B1PRPP1/4R1K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rh1+ ]

b)
Black mates in 4.
Diego Rafael Di Berardino vs Dmitry Kryakvin, Gibraltar, 2020
8/Q4pp1/4n1k1/3p2p1/N7/1PP2PPK/q6P/8 b - - 0 1
[ 1...g4+ if 2.Kxg4 f5+ 3.Kh3 Ng5+ ]

c)
Black mates in 4.
Carissa Yip vs Kateryna Lahno, Saint Louis, 2020
4r1k1/2p2p1p/2b3p1/B2N4/6n1/1P1R2PP/P3rb2/1B1R1K2 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nh2+ 2.Kg2 Bd4+ 3.Kh1 Bxd5+ ]

d)
Black mates in 4.
Davit Shengelia vs Felix Blohberger, Graz, 2020
3r4/R1p3rp/1p2pk2/1P3p1q/2PPpP2/4P3/R3Q2P/7K b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rdg8 2.Qf1 Qf3+ if 3.Rg2 Qxf1+ ]

e)
Black mates in 4.
P Harikrishna vs Jan-Krzysztof Duda, Internet, 2020
8/1p5P/3k4/3bn3/6r1/P2pp3/1PB5/2K1R1N1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...d2+ 2.Kd1 Rxg1 ]


mates in 4.
Oliver Dimakiling vs Maxim Matlakov

Best Chess Puzzles, Jan-June 2020, pt. ix.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 4.
Daniel Alsina Leal vs Koushik Girish, Internet, 2020
4r1k1/Q4R1p/5p1q/1p6/3P2pP/3n4/PP1N1PP1/6K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Re1+ 2.Nf1 Rxf1+ 3.Kxf1 Qc1+ 4.Ke2 Nf4# ]

b)
Black mates in 4.
Blazo Kalezic vs Kirill Shevchenko, Internet, 2020
4r1k1/1N1P1p2/p5p1/3P3p/1P1b2P1/4r3/P2nBK1P/2R1R3 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rxe2+ 2.Kg3 Be5+ 3.Kh4 Nf3+ ]

c)
Black mates in 4.
Kushager Krishnater vs G A Stany, Internet, 2020
3r2k1/7p/6p1/2Q2p2/p3q3/Pp2P3/4R1PK/2Br1R2 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qh4+ 2.Kg1 Rxf1+ 3.Kxf1 Rd1+ ]

d)
Black mates in 4.
Artyom Gilevich vs Oleg Rychkov, Internet, 2020
6rk/pp3p1p/1b3p2/3q4/6nQ/1N6/PPP2PPP/5R1K b - - 0 1
[ .1..Nxf2+ if 2.Qxf2 Bxf2 3.Rxf2 Qd1+ or if 2.Kg1 Qxg2# ]

e)
Black mates in 5.
Namig Guliyev vs V Antonio, Cappelle la Grande, 2020
2r5/5p1k/b5pp/2q1p3/2p1n1NQ/P6P/5rP1/R1RB2K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rf1+ 2.Kxf1 c3+ 3.Be2 Nd2+ ]

'Characteristic Puzzles in the Opening' series



Best Chess Puzzles, Jan-June 2020, pt. x.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 5.
Artyom Gilevich vs Johnatan Bakalchuk, Internet, 2020
6k1/1pp4p/3p2p1/3PpP2/1PP4q/4BQ2/r3n2P/1R5K b - - 0 1
[ 1...Ng3+ 2.Qxg3 Qe4+ ]

b)
Black mates in 5.
Andrey Esipenko vs Artur Gabrielian, Internet, 2020
5rk1/1pN3bp/6r1/P1BPp2q/4PP2/1N1Q1p2/5RbP/R5K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qxh2+ 2.Kxh2 Rh6+ 3.Kg3 Rh3+ ]

c)
Black mates in 5.
Rainer Buhmann vs Marin Bosiocic, Internet, 2020
r4k1r/pp3pp1/1b6/3pn3/Q2Nb1Pq/2P2P2/P2BB1K1/R6R b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qxg4+ 2.Kf2 Nd3+ 3.Bxd3 Qxf3+ ]

d)
Black mates in 5.
Aleksej Aleksandrov vs Yuriy Kuzubov, Internet, 2020
2r3k1/p4pp1/Q1pb4/3p1b2/1N1P2n1/P3r1P1/RN4Bq/2R1BK2 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rf3+ if 2.Bxf3 Ne3# or if 2.Bf2 Rxf2+ 3.Ke1 Qxg2+ ]

e)
Black mates in 5.
Khvicha Supatashvili vs Luca Moroni, Internet, 2020
4rk2/5ppQ/2p2P2/1p1b2P1/2pP4/4qNK1/r5PR/8 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rxg2+ 2.Rxg2 Qxf3+ 3.Kh4 Qf4+ ]


mates in 4.
Carissa Yip vs Kateryna Lahno

Best Chess Puzzles, Jan-June 2020, pt. xi.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 6.
Alberto Suarez Real vs Baadur Jobava, Internet, 2020
3q4/ppb1Qpk1/2p5/2Pb1p2/3P4/P1B4r/1P3PP1/4R1K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rh1+ 2.Kxh1 Qh8+ 3.Kg1 Qh2+ 4.Kf1 Bc4+ ]

b)
Iulija Osmak vs Vojtech Zwardon, Internet, 2020
2k4r/pp3pbp/2p5/q7/2brP2B/2N5/PP2QPP1/2R2RK1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qg4+ ]

c)
Monika Socko vs Alexander Gutenev, Internet, 2020
2rr2k1/ppqnppbp/6p1/3P1b2/2N5/1PB2QP1/P4P1P/R1R2BK1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bxg7 Kxg7 2.g4 ]

d)
Helgi Ass Gretarsson vs Jonas Bjerre, Internet, 2020
1r5k/2R3p1/7p/p2PpQ2/P3P3/4q3/6P1/1r3R1K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rc8+ ]

e)
Denis Lazavik vs Emre Can, Internet, 2020
r5k1/1b1npp1p/3p2p1/2pP4/2q1PP2/2P2NP1/rR1Q2BP/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bf1 Qa4 2.Bb5 ]


mates in 4.
Daniel Alsina Leal vs Koushik Girish

Best Chess Puzzles, Jan-June 2020, pt. xii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Adrian Gschnitzer vs Volodar Murzin, Internet, 2020
r3k2r/5ppp/p1N1p1b1/8/6Pb/4B3/PP1R1P1P/3R2K1 w kq - 1 0
[ 1.g5 if 1...0-0 2.Rd4 ]

b)
David Navara vs Sarin Nihal, Internet, 2020
4r1k1/5pp1/pb5p/1p1p1q1n/1B1P2P1/P4P2/1P1QN1KP/2R5 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rxe2+ 2.Qxe2 Nf4+ 3.Kf1 Nxe2 4.gxf5 Nxc1 ]

c)
Ilan Manor vs Yair Parkhov, Israel, 2020
3r2k1/pR3p2/7p/5p2/6n1/2P1B3/PP3rP1/4R1K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Re2 ]

d)
Andrei Shishkov vs Vladimir Onischuk, Tallinn, 2020
4r3/pp4bk/2p4p/P1N1p2p/4PPqP/2N2n1b/1PP2R2/R2Q3K b - - 0 1
[ 1...Bg2+ ]

e)
Martin Bitelmajer vs Aryan Tari, Internet, 2020
1r1q1rk1/4ppbp/6p1/pNQb4/1n1P1P2/5N2/1P2PPBP/2RR2K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Na6 if 2.Qa7 Ra8 ]

New Titles from wtharvey.com



Best Chess Puzzles, Jan-June 2020, pt. xiii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Michal Matuszewski vs Jiri Stocek, Slovakia, 2020
3r2k1/ppp1rpp1/7p/8/bPBnP1n1/P1P3B1/3N2PP/4RRK1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nc2 if Re2 Nce3 ]

b)
Tal Baron vs Emil Sutovsky, Israel, 2020
1rr4k/4bp1n/p3p1pP/1q2P3/2pQ3P/6B1/1PK1BP2/R2N2R1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qb3+ 2.Kc1 c3 3.bxc3 Rd8 if 4.Qe3 Be3+ ]

c)
Jan Gustafsson vs Romain Edouard, Internet, 2020
3r2r1/1k4q1/ppp1pb1p/4B3/P1PPQ3/5PP1/5K2/R6R b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rxd4 ]

d)
Dinara Saduakassova vs Anton Smirnov, Wijk aan Zee, 2020
6k1/1pp1rrpp/p2n1q2/Pn1Pp3/8/5NP1/1P1Q1PBP/R3R1K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...e4 if 2.Ng5 e3 3.Rxe3 Qxg5 or if 2.Nh4 g5 ]

e)
Mamikon Gharibyan vs Levon Babujian, Yerevan, 2020
2r5/5p1k/1P6/P2qp3/7P/2R1Q3/5P2/6K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rg8+ 2.Kf1 Qd1+ 3.Qe1 Rg1+ ]


mates in 4.
Kushager Krishnater vs G A Stany

Best Chess Puzzles, Jan-June 2020, pt. xiv.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Tigran Petrosian vs Levon Babujian, Yerevan, 2020
3r2k1/1pp1qpb1/r1n4p/p4p2/Pn2p3/1P1PP1P1/1N1B1PBP/1QRR2K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Bxb2 ]

b)
M Amin Tabatabaei vs Vasilios Kotronias, Gibraltar, 2020
1n3r2/1Q2p1kp/pp2p1p1/8/8/3q3P/PP3PP1/2R1K2R b K - 0 1
[ 1...Rf4 if 2.f3 Qe3+ ]

c)
Igor Janik vs Alexander Motylev, Lisbon, 2020
r1r3k1/1Q3pp1/4p3/7p/p2P4/4PqP1/5P1P/RR4K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rc1+ ]

d)
Steven Zierk vs Alexander Fier, Internet, 2020
4b1k1/4q1p1/p4r2/1pp1p1QP/3pP3/1P1P4/P1PNRrRK/8 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rxe2 2.Rxe2 Rf2+ ]

e)
Nikola Nestorovic vs Sergei Movsesian, Internet, 2020
5r2/ppk1nNR1/4p3/7p/4n3/1BP5/PP3P2/2K5 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nf5 2.Rh7 Nf6 ]


mates in 5.
Andrey Esipenko vs Artur Gabrielian

Best Chess Puzzles, Jan-June 2020, pt. xv.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Emre Can vs Yi Wei, Internet, 2020
6k1/5qpp/2p5/3pP1p1/3P4/5QKP/2R2PP1/3r4 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rd3 ]

b)
Robert Kempinski vs Thai Dai Van Nguyen, Germany, 2020
3r1r1k/pp3qbp/6b1/1RP1pp2/7p/3P1B2/P1Q1NPPP/5RK1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...e4 2.dxe4 fxe4 3.Bg4 h5 4.Bh3 e3 ]

c)
Alexander Donchenko vs S L Narayanan, Internet, 2020
r2r2k1/p3ppbp/1p4p1/2Pn3q/Q2B4/5NP1/P3PPKP/2R2R2 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qg4 if 2.Qc4 b5 or if 2.e3 e5 3.h3 Qe4 ]

d)
Borki Predojevic vs Andrew Hong, Internet, 2020
6k1/1R3p1p/p5p1/P1B5/1P6/5P2/5KPb/1r6 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Bg1+ ]

e)
Georg Meier vs Jan-Krzysztof Duda, Internet, 2020
5r2/pp1kq3/1P1N4/P1p1n2p/4Bbp1/3P4/5PK1/1R1Q1R2 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qh4 2.Rh1 Bh2 if 3.Rxh2 Rxf2+ or if 3.f3 gxf3+ ]

'Tactics in the Sicilian' series



Best Chess Puzzles, Jan-June 2020, pt. xvi.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Krishnan Sasikiran vs Vladimir Baklan, Internet, 2020
2r1k2r/3b1p1p/p2ppp1b/1p2nP2/4PN2/P2B1NP1/1PPR3P/1K3R2 b k - 0 1
[ 1...Nxf3 2.Rxf3 e5 ]

b)
Alina Kashlinskaya vs Christof Sielecki, Internet, 2020
r2q3k/pbp3pp/3p2r1/2n3n1/2Q4N/P3P3/1B2BPPP/3R1RK1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nh3+ 2.Kh1 Qxh4 if 3.Qxh4 Bxg2# ]

c)
Liren Ding vs Fabiano Caruana, Internet, 2020
r5k1/5p2/6p1/3p3p/2b4P/rN2PqP1/PQ3P2/R2R2K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rxa2 ]

d)
Siegfried Baumegger vs Peter Schreiner, Internet, 2020
2r1r1k1/pp1b1p1p/3p2pq/2pP1P2/3PB3/4R3/PP1Q2PP/4R1K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rxe4 ]

e)
S P Sethuraman vs Miroslav Vlasenko, Internet, 2020
4r3/kp4pq/p1p1n3/P2pP3/1P1P2Pp/3Q1R1P/6K1/5R2 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nf4+ Rxf4 Qxd3 ]


Denis Lazavik vs Emre Can

Best Chess Puzzles, Jan-June 2020, pt. xvii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Liren Ding vs Hikaru Nakamura, Internet, 2020
3rr2k/1p2q1bp/p5p1/3R1p2/1PQ5/P3B1P1/2R2PKP/8 b - - 0 1
[ 1...b5 2.Qd3 Qb7 if 3.Rcc5 Re5 ]

b)
Jadranko Plenca vs Semen Lomasov, Internet, 2020
r4k2/ppp2p1p/8/1B1r1P1N/3N1P2/2K5/PP3n1P/4R3 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rad8 ]

c)
Harshit Raja vs Maxim Matlakov, Internet, 2020
2r1r1k1/1bq1bppp/pn1pp3/Q5P1/p2NPP2/P4B2/1PP2B1P/1K1R3R b - - 0 1
[ 1...e5 ]

d)
Georg Kilgus vs Georg Froewis, Internet, 2020
6k1/p1p4p/2p1rn2/3p4/3P1q2/3QR1p1/PPP3PP/4R2K b - - 0 1
[ 1...Ng4 if 2.Rf1 Nf2+ or if 2.Rxe6 Nf2+ 3.Kg1 gxh2+ ]

e)
Neuris Delgado vs David Paravyan, Internet, 2020
5rk1/2p1b1p1/2n1q2p/4p3/4N3/N1PP3P/Q4RP1/7K b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qxa2 2.Rxa2 Ra8 ]


David Navara vs Sarin Nihal

Best Chess Puzzles, Jan-June 2020, pt. xviii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Daniil Yuffa vs Fidel Corrales, Internet, 2020
5rk1/5ppp/2Nq4/Q2p4/P2P4/4P1P1/1r5P/2RR2K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qh6 if 2.h4 or 2.Rd2 Qxe3+ ]

b)
Matej Sebenik vs Andrey Esipenko, Internet, 2020
r1q2rk1/1b2b2p/p5p1/1p1pPn2/2pP4/P3P2Q/1P2N2P/1BR1BR1K b - - 0 1
[ 1...Ng3+ ]

c)
Jon Arnason vs Chakkravarthy Deepan, Internet, 2020
4bnk1/5pp1/7p/3pPQ1P/2pP2Nq/2P1B1b1/1PB3P1/r4RK1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rxf1+ 2.Kxf1 Bd7 ]

d)
Dmitry Obolenskikh vs M Pranesh, Internet, 2020
6k1/1bb2pp1/p6p/3pq3/PP1N4/6Q1/6PP/3R3K b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qh5 ]

e)
Lenier Dominguez vs Yangyi Yu, Internet, 2020
2r3k1/5pp1/4b2p/4P3/8/6P1/3p1P1P/R2B1K2 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Bc4+ if 2.Kg1 Bb3 or if 2.Kg2 Bd5+ ]

"Tactics in the Queen's Gambit" by wtharvey.com



Best Chess Puzzles, Jan-June 2020, pt. xix.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Dmitry Gordievsky vs Artur Gabrielian, Internet, 2020
4r1k1/5pbp/1R4p1/2p5/4n3/1b5P/1q2BPPB/1Q3RK1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qxe2 if 2.Rxb3 Nd2 or if 2.Qxb3 Qxf1+ ]

b)
Grzegorz Gajewski vs Vladimir Potkin, Internet, 2020
4r1k1/2p2ppp/p1P4r/1p1P1b2/2n1pN1q/P3P2P/2Q2PP1/R2RBK2 b - - 0 1
[ 1...g5 if 2.Ne2 Bxh3 ]

c)
Martin Petrov vs Shakhriyar Mamedyarov, Internet, 2020
2r3k1/pp3pp1/3Pp2p/3n4/P7/5QB1/1P1q1PPP/1BnR2K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Ne2+ if 2.Kh1 Qxd1# ]

d)
Tamas Banusz vs Vladislav Kovalev, Internet, 2020
5rk1/p1q2p1p/6p1/4PNQ1/2p4P/2Pn2PK/Pr6/R4R2 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nf2+ ]

e)
Quang Liem Le vs Shakhriyar Mamedyarov, Internet, 2020
5r2/4N1pk/5n1p/p3Q2P/P1bP4/3q2B1/6P1/4R1K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Ng4 if 2.Qd6 Rf1+ ]


Martin Bitelmajer vs Aryan Tari

Best Chess Puzzles, Jan-June 2020, pt. xx.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Iulija Osmak vs Borki Predojevic, Internet, 2020
r1b1r1k1/p4pbp/1np3p1/qpB1p1Pn/4P2P/2NB1N2/PPPQ1P2/1K1R2R1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...b4 ]

b)
Rithvik Raja vs Renato Terry, Internet, 2020
b1r1r1k1/3R3R/5p2/8/5pP1/P1N4P/1Pq2P2/3Q2K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qxd1+ if 2.Nxd1 Re1+ mates ]

c)
Rinat Jumabayev vs Mikhail Kobalia, Internet, 2020
4R3/pp4pk/5B1p/8/1P2r1q1/P7/2Q2K2/5N2 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qf5+ 2.Kg2 Rg4+ 3.Kh3 Qxc2 ]

d)
Simon Williams vs Ameet Ghasi, Internet, 2020
r1b2r1k/pp1nqpbp/2p2npB/4p3/4P1PN/2N4P/PPPQ1P2/2KR1BR1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Bxh6 if 2.Qxh6 or 2.g5 Ng8 ]

e)
Jonathan Dourerassou vs Vassily Ivanchuk, Internet, 2020
r2r2k1/4qbbp/1pp2pp1/2p1p3/3nP3/1PQPBN1P/2PN1PP1/R3R1K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rxa1 if 2.Qxa1 Nxc2 or if 2.Rxa1 Ne2+ ]


Steven Zierk vs Alexander Fier

Best Chess Puzzles, Jan-June 2020, pt. xxi.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Elina Danielian vs Oleg Vastrukhin, Internet, 2020
4r3/6bk/1q2p1pp/p1Np1n2/P1nP1P2/1pQ2NP1/1P3BKP/4R3 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qxc5 2.dxc5 Bxc3 3.bxc3 b2 4.Rb1 Rb8 ]

b)
Vojtech Zwardon vs Bassem Amin, Internet, 2020
1r2k2r/p2bpnbp/2pp2p1/q5P1/2P1BP2/2N1B1P1/PPQ5/2R1K2R b Kk - 0 1
[ 1...d5 2.cxd5 cxd5 3.Bxd5 Bxc3+ 4.Qxc3 Qxd5 ]

c)
Roman Ovetchkin vs Gawain Jones, Internet, 2020
r2q1rk1/ppp3b1/3p2pp/2nPpb2/2P3nN/2N3P1/PP1BBP1P/R2QK2R b KQ - 0 1
[ 1...Nxf2 if 2.Kxf2 Bc2+ ]

d)
Quang Liem Le vs Leonardo Tristan, Internet, 2020
6k1/1b3pp1/p1q1p3/1p6/1P6/2RP1nP1/5PKP/2RQ4 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Ne1+ if 2.Kf1 Qh1+ 3.Ke2 Bf3+ or if 2.Kh3 Qg2+ 3.Kh4 Qxh2+ ]

e)
Israel Caspi vs Giga Quparadze, Internet, 2020
r4rk1/p4pbp/2Q1p1p1/8/2N5/1Pnq4/P2R1PPP/2B2RK1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Ne2+ 2.Kh1 Ng3+ 3.hxg3 Qxf1+ ]

More 'Tactics in the Sicilian' series



Best Chess Puzzles, Jan-June 2020, pt. xxii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Koushik Girish vs Loic Travadon, Internet, 2020
r2r2k1/pp3p2/q1n2ppb/2Q4p/2NP3P/4P1P1/PP2KPB1/R1R5 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Bf8 ]

b)
Anton Isajevsky vs Roberto Garcia Pantoja, Internet, 2020
4rrk1/2p3p1/p1np3p/3Ppq2/2P4P/P3Q1P1/3N1PK1/R3R3 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nd4 if 2.Ne4 Nc2 ]

c)
Gaston Needleman vs Sergey Drygalov, Internet, 2020
8/p5k1/3p1p2/2pP3p/2P1b1PP/4N1PK/P4Q2/1q6 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qh1+ 2.Qh2 hxg4+ if 3.Nxg4 Bg2# ]

d)
Adam Kozak vs Francesco Sonis, Internet, 2020
6k1/2pqrpb1/5npp/1p2R3/1P2P3/P1Q3NP/1B1r1PP1/4R1K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rxe5 2.Qxe5 Ne8 ]

e)
William Hernandez Gonzalez vs Alexander Morozevich, Internet, 2020
2Q5/4bpk1/6p1/5P1p/4PK2/r6P/8/8 b - - 0 1
[ 1...g5+ 2.Ke5 Bf6+ 3.Kd5 Rd3+ 4.Kc6 Rc3+ ]


Krishnan Sasikiran vs Vladimir Baklan

Best Chess Puzzles, Jan-June 2020, pt. xxiii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Nikita Meskovs vs Anish Giri, Internet, 2020
r1q2rk1/pp1bppb1/2np1np1/7p/2PN4/1PN3PP/PB2PPBK/R2Q1R2 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nxd4 if 2.Qxd4 Ng4+ ]

b)
Vladimir Demin vs Denis Lazavik, Internet, 2020
r4rk1/ppp3pp/4n3/4BR2/2q1P1Q1/2P5/PP4PP/R6K b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rxf5 2.Qxf5 Rf8 ]

c)
Liren Ding vs Daniil Dubov, Internet, 2020
r1q2k1r/pp2pp2/2P3p1/4B1n1/P7/5BPb/2QPPP2/R2R2K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nxf3+ 2.exf3 Bg2 mates ]

d)
Alina Kashlinskaya vs Arseniy Nesterov, Internet, 2020
5rk1/1p1nq1p1/4p3/P2nP1NQ/1p1N4/7P/1P3rP1/R2R2K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rxg2+ if 2.Kxg2 Nf4+ ]

e)
Ivan Cheparinov vs Victor Mikhalevski, Internet, 2020
4k3/p1p1p3/1p2Pp2/2r2p1N/2n3rP/2PK2P1/P4P2/1R2R3 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rd5+ If 2.Kc2 Na3+ or if 2.Ke2 Kf1 3.Kf1 Nd2+ ]


Alina Kashlinskaya vs Christof Sielecki

Best Chess Puzzles, Jan-June 2020, pt. xxiv.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Ori Kobo vs Konstantin Nikologorskiy, Internet, 2020
8/pp6/2k5/1r6/P1nnNB2/8/2P2P2/2K1R3 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rb2 if 2.Nf6 Rxc2+ mates ]

b)
Sanan Sjugirov vs Aleksey Goganov, Internet, 2020
r6r/p5k1/4p1p1/1Bb2p2/4bq2/2P5/P3QPPP/3RRNK1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rxh2 2.Nxh2 Rh8 if 3.Nf3 Qh6 mates ]

c)
Valeriy Grinev vs Aleksej Aleksandrov, Internet, 2020
6k1/5p2/7p/1p2n3/8/6P1/2R2P1P/3r1BK1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nf3+ if 2.Kh1 Rxf1+ 3.Kg2 Ne1+ ]

d)
Alexey Molchanov vs Konstantin Sek, Internet, 2020
1r1qk2r/p1nbp1bp/6p1/3N1p2/3p4/P2P2P1/1PQ1PPBP/R1B1K2R b KQk - 0 1
[ 1...Nxd5 2.Bxd5 Qa5+ ]

e)
Spas Kozhuharov vs Vahap Sanal, Internet, 2020
1r5r/p2kn1pp/2n4N/3p1q2/3PpN2/1Q2P1PR/PP3PK1/2R5 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qxh3+ 2.Kxh3 Rxb3 3.axb3 gxh6 ]

"Sale" by wtharvey..com



Best Chess Puzzles, Jan-June 2020, pt. xxv.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Stefan Pogosyan vs Avital Boruchovsky, Internet, 2020
4Qr1k/6pp/1p6/2pB4/2P3q1/2Pn4/PP5p/4Q2K b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qg1+ ]

b)
Jose Martinez Alcantara vs Anish Giri, Internet, 2020
1r1q1rk1/2nb2bp/6p1/2p1pp2/N1PnP3/1P1QB1PP/P3NRBK/4R3 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Bxa4 if 2.bxa4 Nf3+ 3.Rxf3 Qxd3 ]

c)
Evgeny Romanov vs Adrian Gschnitzer, Internet, 2020
3q1rk1/4bppp/prnpb3/2p4Q/2B5/1P2PN2/P4PPP/R1BR2K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Bxc4 2.bxc4 Bf6 ]

d)
Vasiliy Korchmar vs S L Narayanan, Internet, 2020
2r2rk1/1p1Qbppp/4p3/1qN5/p3P3/4B1P1/PP3PBP/2R3K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qxd7 2.Nxd7 Rxc1+ 3.Bxc1 Rd8 ]

e)
Kirill Shubin vs Maxim Matlakov, Internet, 2020
q5k1/5pp1/4p2p/p1Qn4/6r1/3P1NPP/1P2RPK1/8 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nf4+ 2.Kf1 Qxf3 ]


S P Sethuraman vs Miroslav Vlasenko

Best Chess Puzzles, Jan-June 2020, pt. xxvi.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Ritvars Reimanis vs Evgeny Postny, Internet, 2020
5rk1/Rpp4p/3p2p1/3P4/1PP2r2/3Q2Pq/5P1P/5RK1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rh4 ]

b)
Igor Lysyj vs Novendra Priasmoro, Internet, 2020
8/7p/2p1k3/8/1RP1ppP1/1P6/5PPK/r7 b - - 0 1
[ 1...e3 2.fxe3 fxe3 if 3.c5 Kd5 or if 3.Rb8 Kd7 ]

c)
Dmitry Andreikin vs Anatoly Bykhovsky, Internet, 2020
2qr2k1/p3bp1p/1p4p1/3bp2N/8/1P2P1QP/PB3PP1/5RK1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qf5 ]

d)
Aleksandar Kovacevic vs Gata Kamsky, Internet, 2020
r4r2/2p4k/2pp2pp/3b1q2/3PN3/1P2R1Q1/5PPP/4R1K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Bxe4 if 2.Rxe4 Qxe4 ]

e)
Kateryna Lahno vs Anastasia Bodnaruk, Internet, 2020
6q1/p3n3/Pp2N2k/2p1p2p/2Q4P/1PP3P1/6K1/8 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nf5 if 2.Ng5 Ne3+ ]


Back to the Index