'Best Chess Puzzles' series from wtharvey.com


Thanks for your support!

Here are some chess puzzles from the best games of 2019, pg 5.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.

Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other

a)
White mates in 2.
Martin Bruedigam vs Aleksandr Ostrovskiy, Pardubice, 2019
6k1/Q6p/4np2/5N2/P1q5/2P3P1/1r3P2/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rd8+ ]

b)
White mates in 2.
Nikolas Theodorou vs Yuriy Krykun, Riga, 2019
4r3/7p/4B1p1/6Nk/1p1BP2P/6P1/1P3RK1/2q5 w - - 1 0
[ 1.g4+ ]

c)
White mates in 2.
Martin Petrov vs Nikola Nikolovski, Spilimbergo, 2019
rq2r3/3R4/bB2k3/1B3pPQ/8/2b5/PPP5/2K4R w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qe2+ ]

d)
White mates in 2.
Yuri Solodovnichenko vs Thilo Kabisch, Weissach, 2019
r6k/2Q1R1p1/1p5p/4B3/8/2P2P2/1PK2b2/7q w - - 1 0
[ 1.Re8+ ]

e)
White mates in 2.
Diego Flores vs Pablo Ismael Acosta, Buenos Aires, 2019
r2n3R/1p3k2/8/2Qp2pN/6P1/pP2P3/P4P1q/1K6 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rh7+ ]

1c)
mate in 2
Martin Petrov vs Nikola Nikolovski

Best puzzles of 2019, pg 5, pt. ii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 2.
Vitaly Sivuk vs Gergely Aczel, Mamaia, 2019
4r3/p5kp/5R1q/4Q3/bPp2P2/8/6PP/1BK5 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rg6+ ]

b)
White mates in 2.
Bronislav Vymazal vs Andreas Diermair, Blansko, 2019
r2knR2/3q2Qp/p2P2p1/2p3p1/8/8/1P3PPP/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxe8+ ]

c)
White mates in 2.
Martin Nayhebaver vs Helgi Gretarsson, Batumi, 2019
3q1rk1/2n1p3/2r2bpB/p2n2N1/Pp1p3Q/6N1/1P4PP/R4R1K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bg7 ]

d)
White mates in 2.
Isak Storme vs Timofey Galinsky, Norway, 2019
1k1q4/6Q1/1rr4p/1N1p4/3P1pP1/8/4B2P/R6K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Ra8+ ]

e)
White mates in 2.
Alexandru-Vasile David vs Lucian-Costin Miron, Bucharest, 2019
r3k2r/p4Rpp/2p1Bq2/1p1p2N1/2p5/3n4/P4PPP/2B1Q1K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bd7+ ]

3c)
mate in 2
Linus Olsson vs Jan Timman

Best puzzles of 2019, pg 5, pt. iii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 2.
Minghui Xu vs Dmitry Andreikin, China, 2019
5r2/p3p1kB/bp1nP3/2p1R2R/3p4/2P2PP1/PP3K1P/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Reg5+ if 1...Kf6 2.Rg6# ]

b)
White mates in 2.
Dmitry Obolenskikh vs Ramil Faizrakhmanov, Pavlodar, 2019
4R3/pbQ3pk/7p/2p2pqr/8/P1BB1n2/3P2PP/2R4K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bxf5+ ]

c)
White mates in 2.
Linus Olsson vs Jan Timman, Helsingor, 2019
1Q2n2k/5b2/r2p3p/3Pp3/2p5/2P3RP/PKB2q2/6R1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qxe8+ ]

d)
White mates in 2.
Anna Kubicka vs Mikkel Jacobsen, Warsaw, 2019
7r/p1qN1k2/1p5p/n5b1/5rB1/3Q4/P4BPP/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bh5+ ]

e)
White mates in 2.
Kalle Niemi vs Mikko Niemi, Finland, 2019
4R3/p1p2k2/2p3p1/3n1r1q/6N1/1P6/r5PQ/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qxc7+ ]

3e)
mate in 2
Kalle Niemi vs Mikko Niemi

Best puzzles of 2019, pg 5, pt. iv.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 2.
Lars Hauge vs Ivar Bern, Norway, 2019
6R1/kp6/2p5/8/KP1brnBP/P5p1/5r2/3R4 b - - 0 1
[ 1...b5+ ]

b)
Black mates in 2.
Dina Belenkaya vs Aleksandra Maltsevskaya, Sochi, 2019
6k1/p4pb1/4b1pp/2q5/4BP2/2pQ1KP1/Pr5P/3R1R2 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Bg4+ ]

c)
Black mates in 2.
Amirmasoud Moradi vs Ali Rastbod, Hamedan, 2019
8/3k1p2/p3p3/1pp1Pp2/3r4/4QqPK/PPP2P1P/6R1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rh4+ ]

d)
Black mates in 2.
Evgnija Ovod vs Elvira Berend, Monaco, 2019
4r1k1/5p2/2R1qQp1/4P2p/6rP/6NK/6P1/8 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rxh4+ ]

e)
Black mates in 2.
Bernat Serarols Mabras vs Hipolit Asis Gargatagli, Marbella, 2019
6r1/pp3k2/4n3/2pN1r2/2P1Qp1q/7P/PP5K/R5R1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qxh3+ ]

4c)
mates in 2
Amirmasoud Moradi vs Ali Rastbod

Best puzzles of 2019, pg 5, pt. v.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 2.
Jan Van De Griendt vs Velimir Ivic, Budva, 2019
5rk1/p4qbp/1p1pp3/2p5/P1P1P3/2P3P1/2Q1R1KP/2B1Nr2 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rg1+ ]

b)
Black mates in 2.
Jakob Bratkovic vs Vugar Asadli, Budva, 2019
1k1r3r/1pp5/2R1Q3/p4P2/3P4/4N1pp/P4qPP/R6K b - - 0 1
[ 1...hxg2+ ]

c)
Black mates in 2.
P Iniyan vs Aram Hakobyan, New Delhi, 2019
B5k1/p4p1p/1p2rbp1/2nQ4/2P5/5NP1/qpK2PP1/1R5R b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qb3+ ]

d)
Black mates in 2.
Artem Smirnov vs Daniil Lintchevski, St. Petersburg, 2019
r5k1/pp4pp/8/4q1QK/6R1/P7/8/R7 b - - 0 1
[ 1...g6+ ]

e)
Black mates in 2.
Igor Janik vs Rithvik Raja, New Delhi, 2019
6k1/7p/7P/3p2P1/Q1pBq3/P1K5/1P6/7r b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qe1+ ]

5c)
mate in 2
P Iniyan vs Aram Hakobyan

Best puzzles of 2019, pg 5, pt. vi.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 2.
Zeljko Bogut vs Denis Kadric, Mali Losinj, 2019
R7/ppb2p1k/2P1bpn1/7p/P5P1/2N2Q1P/BPPq1P2/6K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qe1+ 2.Kg2 Nh4# ]

b)
Black mates in 2.
Nicita Morozov vs Codrut Florescu, Mamaia, 2019
4k3/R3b2p/p2p2pB/5p2/P2Kp2P/1r4P1/8/8 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rd3+ 2.Kc4 d5# ]

c)
Black mates in 2.
Daria Charochkina vs Marina Guseva, Satka, 2019
2r3k1/5r1p/p1B3p1/4RP2/7q/1p6/1P5P/K1Q5 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qa4+ ]

d)
Black mates in 2.
Oliver Sutter vs Milos Pavlovic, Zuerich, 2019
4r1k1/6pp/6b1/3P1q2/3Q1n2/2B1pPK1/3R4/R7 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qh3+ ]

e)
Black mates in 2.
Labros Giannoulakis vs Zaven Andriasian, Kavala, 2019
1r6/3nkp1p/4pb1P/2R5/1Q4P1/4PB2/PPq5/K2R4 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Bxb2+ ]

6b)
mate in 2
Nicita Morozov vs Codrut Florescu

Best puzzles of 2019, pg 5, pt. vii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 2.
Nikoloz Chkhaidze vs Ravan Aliyev, Batumi, 2019
6rk/pp5p/3RP3/4n3/2P5/P3p2P/1PQ3BK/4q3 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nf3+ ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Ioan-Cristian Chirila vs Alexander Fishbein, Philadelphia, 2019
4r3/1pp2R2/6k1/p1nPR2p/P1PQ4/6pq/1P5P/7K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rg5+ if 1...Kxg5 2.Qf6+ or if 1...Kxf7 2.Qg7# ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Marcel Kanarek vs Jonasz Baum, Warsaw, 2019
6k1/6p1/1p5R/3p1N1P/pQ1P4/P1B5/KP4P1/2q2r2 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rh8+ ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Frode Elsness vs Kjetil Stokke, Larvik, 2019
1rb5/1pr2npp/3n1p2/8/PB1NkP2/4P3/1P2B1PP/3R1RK1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bf3+ Kxe3 2.Rfe1+ Kxf4 3.Bd2# ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Vahap Sanal vs Vadim Moiseenko, Konya, 2019
2rq1bk1/6p1/p3R2p/1p3Q2/1P6/P2p4/2rP2PP/B4R1K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxh6 ]

7a)
mate in 2
Nikoloz Chkhaidze vs Ravan Aliyev

Best puzzles of 2019, pg 5, pt. viii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Mads Andersen vs Vegar Gandrud, Helsingor, 2019
5b1k/1p3p1p/p4P2/3p4/P7/4R1Q1/1q4PP/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qg7+ Bxg7 2.Re8+ ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Raven Sturt vs Esteban Valderrama Quiceno, Sitges, 2019
3R4/p4pp1/4p1k1/4B2p/1nq1P3/2p5/Pb3PPP/3Q2K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rh8 ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Yi Xu vs Nino Batsiashvili, Changsha, 2019
6rr/1p2q3/p7/3p1B1k/3P1Q1P/8/PP4P1/1KR5 w - - 1 0
[ 1.g4+ ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Daniil Yuffa vs R R Laxman, Abudhabi, 2019
1r5r/p1q4p/4kp1b/2p3pB/QP6/P3P1P1/5P1P/B1KR4 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qa6+ if 1...Qb6 2.Qc4+ ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Sundar Shyam vs Igor Kowalski, Suwalki, 2019
8/1p2qrk1/p7/2P1p1pQ/1P2B2n/5P1R/7P/7K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qh7+ ]

8a)
mate in 3
Mads Andersen vs Vegar Gandrud

Best puzzles of 2019, pg 5, pt. ix.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Richard Biolek vs Jacek Szwed, Olomouc, 2019
7Q/1qr2p2/1p2p1p1/n2p2k1/3P1N1p/P7/1P3PPP/2R3K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nh3+ ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Arkadiusz Leniart vs Pawel Czarnota, Katowice, 2019
r4qn1/ppp1r2k/3p3b/2PP4/1P3NR1/4p3/PB4Q1/4K2R w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qc2+ ]

c)
White mates in 3.
David Arenas vs Cristian Hernandez, Sabadell, 2019
r5k1/1pr2Rb1/3p2Q1/pB1P2P1/P2q4/8/1PP5/1K3R2 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rf8+ ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Meelis Kanep vs Arturs Neiksans, Finland, 2019
3qQ3/p2N1nk1/1p5p/2p5/1nP2P1N/6P1/1P5P/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nf5+ if 1...Kg6 2.Nf8+ ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Vadim Moiseenko vs Kirill Kozionov, Skolkovo, 2019
2kr3r/6pp/pp1P4/q1N2p2/P7/bQP2B1P/1n3PP1/1R4K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qe6+ Kb8 2.Qd5 ]

9c)
White mates in 3.
David Arenas vs Cristian Hernandez

Best puzzles of 2019, pg 5, pt. x.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Calin Gheorghiu vs Doru-Alexandru Ionescu, Mamaia, 2019
6k1/7p/2b1r1p1/4B1P1/p1pPp3/1qp5/5QB1/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rf1 ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Zeljko Bogut vs Sasa Rezan, Mali Losinj, 2019
4kr2/3p1pQp/4p2B/2b1P3/p7/P5PK/4q2P/2R5 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qxf8+ Bxf8 2.Rc8+ ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Hipolit Asis Gargatagli vs Adria Suarez Uriel, Mellila, 2019
4Q3/1pr3kn/p3P3/P7/1q5p/7P/2B3P1/5R1K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rf7+ if 1...Kh6 2.Rf6+ or if 1...Rxf7 2.Qxf7+ ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Dmitriy Khegay vs Alexander Utnasunov, Sochi, 2019
3r1k2/3r2pQ/5p2/p5qP/2p5/4RP2/6P1/4R2K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Re8+ Rxe8 2.Qh8+ ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Miguel Santos Ruiz vs R Praggnanandhaa, New Delhi, 2019
1r3k2/3p1rnp/1q1P4/2p1Q3/2P2P2/1P6/1B5P/2K3R1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxg7 if 1...Qd8 2.Rg8+ or if 1...Rxg7 2.Qxg7+ ]

10d)
mate in 3
Dmitriy Khegay vs Alexander Utnasunov

Best puzzles of 2019, pg 5, pt. xi.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Evgeny Shtembuliak vs Mihnea Costachi, New Delhi, 2019
r6k/p4Qp1/2pp1n2/2p5/4R3/2q3P1/P6P/5R1K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rh4+ Nh7 2.Qf8+ ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Li Min Pen vs Igor Naumkin, Uppsala, 2019
r3rk2/1p1nqpbQ/2p1n1Rp/p2pP3/P2P3P/1PNB4/2P3P1/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxg7 if 1...Nf6 2.Qh8+ ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Kirill Alekseenko vs Ilia Iljiushenok, Yaroslavl, 2019
2r5/7p/p3pK1k/1p1p4/1B6/P2B4/5R2/7r w - - 1 0
[ 1.Be2 ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Dzhurabek Khamrakulov vs Raven Sturt, New York, 2019
3R1rk1/1qp2p1b/7p/5Pp1/3Q2P1/1p5P/8/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxf8+ Kxf8 2.Qh8+ ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Mark Paragua vs Hedinn Steingrimsson, New York, 2019
2rr4/ppp2p1p/6p1/1kNn3q/3Q2b1/BP4P1/P4PB1/2R3K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qa4+ Kb6 2.Nd7+ ]

12b)
mate in 3
Swaminathan Soumya vs Xueyi Li

Best puzzles of 2019, pg 5, pt. xii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Aleksey Goganov vs Ivan Bocharov, Khanty Mansyisk, 2019
6k1/4R2N/4P3/4n1P1/p1p4K/P6P/6r1/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nf6+ Kf8 2.Re8+ ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Swaminathan Soumya vs Xueyi Li, Shaoxing, 2019
6bk/6p1/3R3p/8/5Q1P/6P1/6BK/2qq4 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxh6+ gxh6 2.Qf6+ ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Mark Gluhovsky vs Stelios Halkias, Riga, 2019
kr6/1p3p2/pR1p1np1/2qP1n1p/8/3Q2PP/P4PBK/1R6 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qxa6+ ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Joshua Eckardt vs Frank Belke, Schwarzach, 2019
8/6k1/7p/5pp1/1p3N1P/2q2BP1/4R1K1/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Re7+ if 1...Kf8 2.Ng6+ or if 1...Kf6 2.Nd5+ ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Moisse Youssoupov vs Luca Moroni, Spilimbergo, 2019
r2qk3/4r2Q/1p3p2/p2p4/4p1R1/P5P1/1P4P1/2R3K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qg8+ ]

12c)
mate in 3
Mark Gluhovsky vs Stelios Halkias

Best puzzles of 2019, pg 5, pt. xiii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Tianqi Yan vs Olga Girya, China, 2019
5r2/ppr1kpb1/5n1p/4NR2/2B1p3/8/PP3PPP/1K1R4 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Ng6+ if 1...Ke8 2.Re5+ ]

b)
Black mates in 3.
Vuk Djordjevic vs Jun Hyeok Lee, Paracin, 2019
6k1/ppp5/8/3b2P1/3P3p/1P3rq1/P1Q3B1/6KR b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qe1+ if 2.Kh2 Rh3+ ]

c)
Black mates in 3.
Nail Bashirli vs Marko Ivanovic, Belgrade, 2019
r6k/6pp/b2Q4/2p5/P6P/1Pq2r2/2B5/2RK3R b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rf2 if 2.Re1 Qf3+ ]

d)
Black mates in 3.
Aleksandra Maltsevskaya vs Pavel Potapov, Khanty Mansyisk, 2019
4k2r/p3ppb1/1q1p2p1/6Pp/3nb3/4N3/PP1Q1PP1/K1R4R b k - 0 1
[ 1...Nb3+ ]

e)
Black mates in 3.
Tatev Abrahamyan vs Craig Hilby, Saint Louis, 2019
5rk1/5r2/p1Pp2p1/1p5p/1P6/2Q1b1qP/PB4B1/3R3K b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rf1+ ]

13a)
mate in 3
Tianqi Yan vs Olga Girya

Best puzzles of 2019, pg 5, pt. xiv.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 3.
Sarah Hoolt vs Dana Reizniece, Batumi, 2019
7r/8/3pBk2/P2P4/2PNp3/3n1pR1/5P1r/5K2 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rh1+ 2.Rg1 R8h2 ]

b)
Black mates in 3.
Jakub Maciejczak vs Lukasz Cyborowski, Zgierz, 2019
7b/1b3k1p/1r4rP/3pp1nK/5p2/2BP4/PP4B1/2RRN3 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rxh6+ if 2.Kxg5 Rbg6+ or if 2.Kg4 Bc8+ ]

c)
Black mates in 3.
Christoph Menezes vs Juraj Druska, Blansko, 2019
5k2/1pR3RP/p1pn4/3p1bP1/PP1P1p2/4n3/1K6/3r4 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Ndc4+ if 2.Kb3 Rd3+ or if 2.Ka2 Bb1+ ]

d)
Black mates in 3.
Tagir Salemgareev vs Semetey Tologontegin, Cheliabinsk, 2019
5k2/p7/r2q4/1PR3P1/8/1Kbp3Q/P4P2/8 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Ra3+ 2.Kxa3 Qxc5+ ]

e)
Black mates in 3.
Gergely Aczel vs Vladyslav Tiba , Budapest, 2019
1R6/2p3bk/3p2pp/3P1p2/2P4P/r4PK1/3r2P1/1BR5 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Be5+ 2.Kh3 Rxf3+ 3.gxf3 Rh2# ]

14e)
mate in 3
Gergely Aczel vs Vladyslav Tiba

Best puzzles of 2019, pg 5, pt. xv.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 3.
Vid Dobrovoljc vs Artur Frolov, Pardubice, 2019
8/4k3/1b1p1p2/4p3/bp3N2/2nK1N2/2r3PP/R6R b - - 0 1
[ 1...e4+ 2.Kc4 Nd5+ 3.Kxd5 Bc6# ]

b)
Black mates in 3.
Alexander Moiseenko vs Kassa Korley, Helsingor, 2019
r5k1/1p3pp1/2p4p/p2pP3/3bP1b1/P1N3q1/1PQR1R2/5B1K b - - 0 1
[ 1...Bf3+ 2.Bg2 Qh3+ ]

c)
Black mates in 3.
Vasif Durarbeyli vs Vahap Sanal, Konya, 2019
2r3k1/4r2p/3p2p1/3P4/R1P2p1P/P4P2/3nQ3/1Rq2BK1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rxe2 if 2.Rxc1 Nxf3+ ]

d)
Black mates in 3.
Daniil Yuffa vs Rasmus Svane, Riga, 2019
8/1r1k1pp1/2b1p2p/2B1P3/3P1P2/Q7/4q1PP/6RK b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qxg2+ 2.Rxg2 Rb1+ ]

e)
Black mates in 3.
Ortik Nigmatov vs Javokhir Sindarov, Tashkent, 2019
2kN4/8/pBP5/3rp2p/1p2b1p1/2bqQ1P1/P4P1P/5RK1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qxf1+ 2.Kxf1 Rd1+ ]

15b)
mate in 3
Alexander Moiseenko vs Kassa Korley

Best puzzles of 2019, pg 5, pt. xvi.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 4.
Dambasuren Batsuren vs Sinisa Drazic, Novi Sad, 2019
3r1b1k/2p2B1b/1p3P2/p5QP/2P5/Pr2P3/5P2/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.h6 if 1...Bxh6 2.Qxh6 Rg8+ 3.Bxg8 or if 1...a4 2.Qg7+ ]

b)
White mates in 4.
Jonas Bjerre vs Loic Travadon, Budapest, 2019
2r2r1k/1p3Bp1/pq2n2b/3p4/7Q/2N5/PPP5/1K3R1R w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qxh6+ gxh6 2.Rxh6+ ]

c)
White mates in 4.
Zaven Andriasian vs Hovhannes Gabuzyan, Philadelphia, 2019
4r3/2q2ppk/3p1R2/3P4/1nnR4/1N4Q1/rBP3PP/1K6 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rh4+ Kg8 2.Rh8+ Kxh8 3.Rh6+ ]

d)
White mates in 4.
Craig Hilby vs Jennifer Yu, Saint Louis, 2019
4r2b/p3BR2/1p4r1/3K2p1/2P3k1/1P6/P7/3R4 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rg1+ Kh5 2.Rh7+ Rh6 3.Rxg5+ ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Jiri Stocek vs Platon Galperin, Pardubice, 2019
2rqr1k1/p4R2/2Q1R2p/5p2/3p4/P7/5PPP/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxe8+ if 1...Kxf7 2.Qe6+ or if 1...Qxe8 2.Qg6+ ]

16c)
mate in 4
Zaven Andriasian vs Hovhannes Gabuzyan

Best puzzles of 2019, pg 5, pt. xvii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 4.
James Eden vs Serghei Vedmediuc, Avoine, 2019
6k1/4R1p1/2b3Np/5Q2/8/2q4P/5PPK/r7 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Re8+ Bxe8 2.Ne7+ Kh8 3.Qf8+ ]

b)
White mates in 4.
Chongsheng Zeng vs Alexander Motylev, Changsha, 2019
7k/p5p1/2p4p/4p2r/3nQr2/3P3q/PPP2PRP/6RK w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qh7+ Kxh7 2.Rxg7+ ]

c)
White mates in 4.
Lucas Van Der Linden vs Srdjan Sale, Split, 2019
2r1qr1b/2p2pkP/p4np1/1p2p1N1/4P3/4BP2/PPP4Q/2KR2R1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Ne6+ fxe6 2.Qh6+ Kf7 3.Qxg6+ Ke7 4.Bc5# ]

d)
White mates in 4.
Kirill Kozionov vs Vsevolod Ovchinnikov, Ekaterinburg, 2019
5R2/4p1rk/8/3PQ1P1/1pP4q/1P5B/r7/7K w - - 1 0
[ 1.g6+ if 1...Kxg6 2.Qf5+ or if 1...Kh6 2.Rh8+ ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Slavisa Brenjo vs Ivan Ivanisevic, Subotica, 2019
1r1k1b1r/5ppp/1N1p4/RQn5/3p4/1q6/1P3PPP/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Re8+ Kc7 2.Ra7+ Nb7 3.Na8+ ]

17b)
mate in 4
Chongsheng Zeng vs Alexander Motylev

Best puzzles of 2019, pg 5, pt. xviii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 4.
Dimitrios Mastrovasilis vs Piotr Piesik, Katowice, 2019
4rk2/1pr2p1R/p2p2p1/1q1Pb1P1/n7/1N6/PPP2Q2/1KB4R w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qf6 Bxf6 2.gxf6 ]

b)
White mates in 4.
Davit Magalashvili vs Alexander Fier, Tbilisi, 2019
3r2k1/p2q4/1p1n3Q/2p2p1p/5B1P/2PP2P1/P4PB1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bd5+ if 1...Nf7 2.Be5 ]

c)
White mates in 4.
Ortik Nigmatov vs Mahmood Lodhi, Qingdao, 2019
4R3/1p3rpk/pbp4p/3n1q1Q/1P3p2/P6P/5PP1/B3R2K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rh8+ Kxh8 2.Qxh6+ Qh7 3.Re8+ ]

d)
White mates in 4.
Jadranko Plenca vs Pero Ascic, Mali Losinj, 2019
1r5Q/4kp2/2p2N2/p1P1Pb2/P7/4q3/6P1/3R3K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Ng8+ if 1...Rxg8 2.Qf6+ or if 1...Kf8 2.Nh6+ ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Rick Lahaye vs Nathan De Strycker, Haarlem, 2019
R7/3b2qk/6p1/1pb1p1PN/1Pn1B3/3Q3P/6K1/2r5 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bxg6+ if 1...Qxg6 2.Qxd7+ ]

18c)
mate in 4
Ortik Nigmatov vs Mahmood Lodhi

Best puzzles of 2019, pg 5, pt. xix.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 4.
Stefan Pogosyan vs Martin Percivaldi, New Delhi, 2019
2r2k2/1p1q1r2/p6R/3Q4/P1PBp1p1/1P2P1P1/7P/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rh8+ Ke7 2.Qg5+ Kd6 3.Qe5+ ]

b)
White mates in 4.
Alessio Valsecchi vs Nikola Nikolovski, Batumi, 2019
5r2/2n1Qp2/2k1p3/3bq3/4N3/2p5/2B2PPP/1R4K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Ba4+ Nb5 2.Bxb5+ Kb6 3.Bc4+ ]

c)
White mates in 4.
Alexei Fedorov vs Stanislaw Zylka, Warsaw, 2019
6Q1/7p/7p/R4p1k/2P1n3/5qPP/7K/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qf7+ Kg5 2.Qg7+ Kh5 3.g4+ ]

d)
White mates in 4.
Xinyang Nie vs Miodrag Savic, Paracin, 2019
4rk2/p5p1/1p1qPpP1/2pP3Q/8/1PB5/P6P/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bxf6 gxf6 2.Qh7 ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Miguel Santos Ruiz vs Mahadevan Siva, Abudhabi, 2019
r5r1/5Q2/2R3pk/1P6/p1n1p2p/P3P2P/2q1BPPK/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qf4+ Kh7 2.Qxh4+ Kg7 3.Rc7+ ]

19a)
mate in 4
Stefan Pogosyan vs Martin Percivaldi

Best puzzles of 2019, pg 5, pt. xx.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 4.
Petr Kiriakov vs L R Srihari, Abudhabi, 2019
r3rbk1/2np1ppp/8/q1pbN2Q/2B1R3/8/PP3PPP/R5K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qxf7+ Bxf7 2.Bxf7+ Kh8 3.Ng6+ hxg6 4.Rh4# ]

b)
Black mates in 8.
Meelis Kanep vs Evgeny Alekseev, Riga, 2019
4kr2/pp6/2p3p1/7p/2bbP2q/5B2/PP3RP1/R3Q1K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rxf3 2.gxf3 Qg3+ 3.Kh1 Bxf2 ]

c)
Elisabeth Paehtz vs Nurgyul Salimova, Monaco, 2019
2r1qrk1/pb3ppp/1pn1p3/2b5/Q3B3/2P2NB1/PP3PPP/3RK2R w K - 1 0
[ 1.Bxh7+ if 1...Kxh7 2.Qh4+ Kg6 3.Qg5+ Kh7 4.Qh5+ Kg8 5.Ng5 or if 1...Kh8 2.Qh4 ]

d)
Iulija Osmak vs Nataliya Buksa, Katowice, 2019
3q2k1/2R3bp/p5p1/P1B1p1N1/bP3p2/2P2P2/6PP/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxg7+ if 1...Kxg7 2.Ne6+ or if 1...Kh8 2.Rxh7+ Kg8 3.Rh8+ Kxh8 4.Nf7+ ]

e)
Fidel Corrales vs Emilio Cordova, Philadelphia, 2019
1rb1kb1r/2qn1ppp/3p4/4pNP1/ppn1P2P/5P2/PPP1NQ2/1KBR1B1R b k - 0 1
[ 1...Na3+ if 2.bxa3 bxa3+ 3.Ka1 Qxc2 4.Bxa3 Qxd1+ ]

20a)
mate in 4
Petr Kiriakov vs L R Srihari

Best puzzles of 2019, pg 5, pt. xxi.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Denis Khismatullin vs Timur Khakimov, St. Petersburg, 2019
3r2k1/rppb1pp1/2n4p/3q3n/8/PN2R3/1BQ2PPP/2R2BK1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rd1 if 1...Qg5 2.Rxd7 or if 1...Qf5 2.Bd3 Qg5 3.Bh7+ Kh8 4.Rxd7 ]

b)
Jaan Ehlvest vs Igor Novikov, Saint Louis, 2019
4k3/4n1R1/p3p1P1/4p3/2b2r2/2N4K/P6R/8 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Bf1+ if 2.Rg2 Rf2 or if 2.Kg3 Nf5# ]

c)
Mikheil Mchedlishvili vs Evgeny Romanov, Konya, 2019
r7/PR3pkp/6p1/2p5/1pPnP3/1P1n1P2/3r2PP/R2B1NK1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rxd1 if 2.Rxd1 Ne2+ mates or if 2.Ra2 Ra1 3.Rd2 Nc1 ]

d)
Gadir Guseinov vs Boris Grachev, Riga, 2019
r7/2Rpk1pp/4pp2/8/b4P2/3B2P1/PP5P/6K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Bc6 2.b4 Kd6 ]

e)
Nico Georgiadis vs Samuel Shankland, Biel, 2019
6k1/6p1/p6p/Np5R/1P2r3/P4p2/r6P/6RK b - - 0 1
[ 1...f2 2.Rf1 Ra1 if 3.Rxa1 Re1+ ]

21e)
Nico Georgiadis vs Samuel Shankland

Best puzzles of 2019, pg 5, pt. xxii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Sergey Karjakin vs Ernesto Inarkiev, Nazran, 2019
r1q2rk1/1pb2pp1/p7/3P1bQ1/N1n1p2P/4B1P1/PP2BP2/R3K2R b KQ - 0 1
[ 1...f6 2.Qh5 Ne5 if 3.Rc1 Bg6 ]

b)
Erik Hedman vs Igor Kovalenko, Riga, 2019
3qnr2/p2b1rbk/p2p2p1/3Pp1Pp/P3P3/1PRNBP2/2Q1N1K1/5R2 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Bh3+ 2.Kxh3 Rxf3+ 3.Rxf3 Rxf3+ 4.Kh2 Rxe3 5.Rc8 Rxe2+ ]

c)
Philip Lindgren vs Erik Blomqvist, Gothenburg, 2019
3r4/1b2qpkp/1p1rP1p1/p1p5/2P3Q1/6P1/PP3PBP/3RR1K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rxd1 2.Rxd1 Qxe6 ]

d)
Petr Golubka vs Erik Blomqvist, Gothenburg, 2019
r1r3k1/3n1ppp/p1b1p3/q2n2Q1/Np1B4/1B3P2/PPP3PP/1K1RR3 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nc3+ ]

e)
R Rajpara Ankit vs Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu, Spilimbergo, 2019
8/5r1k/6p1/4B2p/1P1pp3/5qP1/5P1P/3R1QK1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...e3 if 2.fxe3 Qxe3+ or if 2.Bxd4 e2 ]

22c)
Philip Lindgren vs Erik Blomqvist

Best puzzles of 2019, pg 5, pt. xxiii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Jose Cuenca Jimenez vs Jorge Cori, Linares, 2019
6k1/2r2pPp/4p3/1P2P1N1/1b1p1BPP/1K1P1Q2/1P6/q6R b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rc3+ if 2.Kxb4 Qxb2+ 3.Ka5 Qa3+ mates or if 2.bxc3 Qxc3+ ]

b)
Natalia Zhukova vs Sergei Zhigalko, Minsk, 2019
2r3k1/p4p1p/3b2p1/8/3Pp3/4P3/qB2QPPP/R5K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qxa1+ 2.Bxa1 Rc1+ 3.Qf1 Bxh2+ ]

c)
Jens Hirneise vs Evgeny Romanov, Weissach, 2019
3r1bk1/7p/p2NR1p1/P1p2p2/1nP5/5N1P/3R1PPK/1r6 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Bh6 if 2.Rde2 Bf4+ ]

d)
Mikolaj Tomczak vs Grzegorz Gajewski, Katowice, 2019
6k1/3b1r1p/7q/p2Pp2n/1p2P3/1P4P1/3N2K1/4QB1R b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nf4+ if 2.gxf4 Rg7+ or if 2.Kg1 Qb6+ 3.Kh2 Nd3 ]

e)
Benjamin Bok vs Alexander Grischuk, Khanty Mansyisk, 2019
6k1/3b1pp1/7p/q2p4/3N4/2R1P3/r4PPP/4Q1K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Ra1 ]

23b)
Natalia Zhukova vs Sergei Zhigalko

Best puzzles of 2019, pg 5, pt. xxiv.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Meri Arabidze vs Salome Melia, Vani, 2019
4r1k1/p1R2p1p/5Bp1/1p1r4/3b4/1P6/P4PPP/3R1K2 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Bc3 ]

b)
Evgeny Tomashevsky vs Ian Nepomniachtchi, Khanty Mansyisk, 2019
2r4k/1bp4p/1p1p3r/pN2nRq1/P7/2P1P1PP/1P2B2K/5RQ1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qg4 if 2.Bxg4 Nxg4# or if 2.h4 Rxh4+ ]

c)
Arkadij Naiditsch vs Surya Shekhar Ganguly, Mellila, 2019
7k/pp5n/4pRQ1/2b1P3/8/7K/1PP4P/6q1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Ng5+ if 2.Kh4 Nf3+ 3.Kh5 Qxh2+ 4.Kg4 Nxe5+ ]

d)
Johan-Sebastian Christiansen vs Sergei Movsesian, Douglas, 2019
r7/1r4pk/3Rpn1p/4p3/1qP1P3/P1N5/K5PP/1RQ5 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qxc4+ 2.Ka1 Rxb1+ 3.Kxb1 Rb8+ if 4.Ka1 Nxe4 ]

e)
Viswanathan Anand vs Hao Wang, Douglas, 2019
6k1/2p2bp1/1pr5/p4r2/4R3/R1P5/P5PP/2B3K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rcf6 if 2.Re1 Bc4 ]

24c)
Arkadij Naiditsch vs Surya Shekhar

Best puzzles of 2019, pg 5, pt. xxv.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Elisabeth Paehtz vs Etienne Bacrot, Cap d'Agde, 2019
r4rk1/2q1bppp/b3p3/p2pP3/2nN1P2/1P3QP1/n1P1N1BP/2BR1R1K b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nxc1 if 2.Nxc1 Nb2 3.Rde1 Bxf1 or if 2.Rxc1 Nd2 ]

b)
Wesley So vs Anton Korobov, Bucharest, 2019
6k1/6p1/pp2p3/7p/1BP2b1Q/1P1r4/P3q1PP/6RK b - - 0 1
[ 1...g5 if 2.Qe1 Rh3 mates or if 2.Re1 Rf3 3.gxf3 Qxf3+ ]

c)
Vladislav Artemiev vs Sergey Karjakin, Bucharest, 2019
6k1/5pp1/p6p/8/2Pn4/P5P1/1q1B1PKP/4Q3 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qb7+ 2.Kh3 Qd7+ 3.Kg2 Qc6+ 4.Kh3 Nf3 5.Qd1 Qd7+ ]

d)
Ioannis Kalogeris vs Georgios Papadopoulos, Thessaloniki, 2019
7k/8/p2p1rp1/3Pn3/6Bq/4Qp1P/P3P2K/6R1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...f2 if 2.Rf1 Nxg4+ ]

e)
Liren Ding vs Wesley So, Kolkata, 2019
4R3/5ppk/pp1b4/3rN1P1/1P2pK2/P3P3/5P2/8 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rxe5 2.Rxe5 f6 ]

25c)
Vladislav Artemiev vs Sergey Karjakin

Best puzzles of 2019, pg 5, pt. xxvi.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Paul Hoffmann vs Rustam Kasimdzhanov, Germany, 2019
r6k/1pp2Rp1/6rp/3Np3/1B2P1q1/2P5/6PP/5QK1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Ra1 ]

b)
Marie Sebag vs Antoaneta Stefanova, Monaco, 2019
4r3/2pq2pk/p5rp/1p3p2/3PNR1n/1QP3PP/PP5K/5R2 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rxe4 2.Rxe4 fxe4 if 3.gxh4 Qd6+ mates or if 3.Rf8 Nf3+ ]

c)
Valentina Gunina vs Dronavalli Harika, Monaco, 2019
2k1r3/ppbb1BBR/2p5/2P5/3P1p2/8/PP6/2K5 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Re1+ 2.Kd2 Ba5+ 3.Kc2 Bf5+ ]

d)
Black mates in 3.
Mohammad Nubairshah Shaikh vs Suri Vaibhav, Majitar, 2019
4rbk1/5ppp/3p4/N1pP1bQ1/P1P3qP/1R4P1/1B3RK1/4r3 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qh3+ 2.Kf3 Qh1+ ]

e)
Ilia Smirin vs Vasily Usmanov, Riga, 2019
4rrk1/p5pp/1p6/2qpNb2/2n5/1B2RP1P/PP4P1/3QR2K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nxc4 dxc4 2.Rxe8 if 2...cxb3 3.Qxb3+ or if 2...Rxe8 3.Rxe8+ Kf7 4.Ba4 b5 5.Qe1 ]

26c)
Valentina Gunina vs Dronavalli Harika


Best chess puzzles of 2019, pg. 4.

Back to the Index